Are SWE 1st Team Captains Meeting 10.02.09

From FIS Freestyle wiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Revision as of 17:30, 10 February 2009 (edit)
Joe (Talk | contribs)
('''Roll Call''')
← Previous diff
Revision as of 17:31, 10 February 2009 (edit) (undo)
Joe (Talk | contribs)
('''Presentation of the Organizing Committee''')
Next diff →
Line 46: Line 46:
== '''Presentation of the Organizing Committee''' == == '''Presentation of the Organizing Committee''' ==
- 
-Asst. Chief of Comp Greg Winter (604) 404-0743 
- 
-Chief of Competition(MO/AE) Rick Scwinghammer (604) 404-0764 
- 
-Chief of Competition(SX) Chris Moore (604) 404-0748 
- 
-Chief of Course(AE) Brad Suey (604) 404-0761 
- 
-Chief of Course(MO) Paul Scwinghammer (604) 404-0762 
- 
-Chief of Course(SX) Flynn Seddon (604) 404-0747 
- 
-Chief of Course(SX) Seb Fremont (604) 404-0760 
- 
-Chief of Event Office Kimberly Gilhooly (604) 404-0758 
- 
-Chief of Race Office Jeff Zeilstra (604) 404-0746 
- 
-FIS Assistant TD Walt Hiltner (604) 404-0759 
- 
-FIS Head Judge Martine Kohly (604) 404-0765 
- 
-FIS Race Director Joe Fitzgerald (604) 404-0754 
- 
-FIS TD (SX) Jerome Roche (604) 404-0757 
- 
-FIS TD (MO/AE) Jeff Lange (604) 404-0755 
- 
-Grooming Crew Steve Petrie (604) 404-0752 
- 
-Grooming Crew (SX) Jeff Ihaksi (604) 404-0751 
- 
-Secretariat Janet Gates (604) 404-0756 
- 
-Sport Event Office Elisabeth Walker Young (778) 835-2072 
- 
-Sport Manager Eric Fremont (778) 837-1383 
- 
-Volunteer Coordinator/Scheduler Lindsay Watson (604) 404-0737 
- 
-Weather Forcaster/CYM1 (778) 836-3174 
- 
-Venue Operation Manager Kim Wysodci (604) 404-0785 
- 
-PRD Supervisor 1(Media Centre) Bernard Leung (604) 404-0787 
- 
-Venue General Manager Stuart Aldred (778) 228-6859 
- 
-Workforce Venue Coordinator 2 Heather Quigley (604) 404-0808 
- 
-Workforce Venue Manager Beverley Toy (604) 404-0810 
- 
-Accomodations Amanda Taylor (778) 928-1585 
- 
-Assistant Chief of Course Scott McKnight (778) 928-1640 
- 
-Chief of Banners Steve Brain (778) 928-1474 
- 
-Banner Assist Chris McKnight (778) 928-1581 
- 
-Venue Management Ashley Okazaki (604) 404 0814 
- 
-TD Candidate Steve Bull (778) 928-1596 
- 
-Chief of In-run (AE) Nico Fontaine (778) 928-1577 
- 
-Assitant Chief of In-run (AE) Brett Wood (778) 928-1481 
- 
-Race Office on Hill Denise Bull (778) 928-1187 
- 
-CFSA CEO Peter Judge (778) 772 0471 
- 
-CFSA COO Bruce Robinson (778) 237-3970 
- 
-VP of Marketing - CFSA Grant McDermitt (250) 740-1302 
- 
-Media Relations CFSA Kelly Korbin (778) 772-0161 
- 
-Financial Services - CFSA Shelly Mintz (778) 928-1476 
- 
-Event Office-Park Royal (778) 928-1367 
- 
-Event Office-Park Royal Land Line (604) 923-4726 
- 
-Park Royal Security (604) 922-5866 
- 
-West Vancouver Aquatic Centre Tickets - Public (604) 925-7210 
-  
-Data Services Mario (778) 928-1493 
== '''Production Team''' == == '''Production Team''' ==

Revision as of 17:31, 10 February 2009

Contents

Call to Order

Freestyle FIS World Cup link: [1]

Roll Call

AUS Australia

AUT Austria

CAN Canada

CZE Czech Republic

FIN Finland

FRA France

GER Germany

GBR Great Britain

GRE Greece

ITA Italy

JPN Japan

KAZ Kazakhstan

NOR Norway

RUS Russia

SLO Slovenia

SUI Switzerland

SWE Sweden

USA United States of America

( Nations)

Welcome from the Organizers / VANOC

Presentation of the Organizing Committee

Production Team

Chief of Sound

Announcers

TV Liaison/Venue Producer Jamie Kimball

Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials

3032/3033 Appointment of Jury (TD, Head Judge, Chief of Competition)

Chief of Competition Moguls and Aerials Rick Schwinghammer CAN

Chief of Competition Ski Cross Chris Moore CAN

FIS Technical Delegate Jeff Lange, USA

FIS AssistantTechnical Delegate Walt Hiltner, AUS

FIS AssistantTechnical Delegate Jermone Roche, FRA

Head Judge Martine Kohly, FRA

FIS Freestyle Coordinator/Race Director Joe Fitzgerald, FIS

FREESTYLE FIS WORLD CUP OFFICIALS ASSIGNMENTS Season 2008 - 2009

Cypress, 05.-07.02.09 G. Benoit, CAN J. Bates, USA T. Campbell, CAN T. Sundequist, JPN P. Pohjavirta, FIN

Program of the Week

See the schedule here as a PDF file:Image:Cypress CAN Event Program FR SE Jan2909.pdf

Chairlift Access Lift access varies

Training & Competition (schedule distributed)

Ceremonies/Entertainment/Awards to immediately follow events on all days in the Finish Area.

Technical Delegate Report

The TD reported that the course have been measured.

FIS Report

New FIS Points List

We hereby inform you that the 4th FIS Freestyle points list 2008/2009 is available on the Internet.

Please download the list from:[2]

Aerial Groups

AE Group 1

UKR 2

FRA 1

SUI 11

AUS 6

BLR 6

CZE 3

GBR 1

RUS 5

Total 35

AE Group 2

CAN 15

USA 7

CHN 11

JPN 3

Total 36


Ski Cross

SX Group 1:

AUT 10

CZE 2

FIN 3

GER 7

JPN 8

LIE 1

POL 5

RUS 8

SLO 2

SUI 13

SWE 6

Total 65

SX Group 2:

AUS 5

CAN 13

DAN 1

FRA 12

GBR 5

IRE 1

ITA 5

JAM 1

NZL 1

SPA 1

URK 1

USA 10

NOR 7

Total 63

World Cup Leaders Bibs

AE

Steve OMISCHL CAN YELLOW

Lydia LASSILA AUS YELLOW

Jacqui COOPER AUS BLUE

MO

Alexandre BILODEAU CAN YELLOW

Hannah KEARNEY USA YELLOW

Aiko UEMURA JPN BLUE

SX

Ophelie DAVID FRA YELLOW

Thomas KRAUS CZE YELLOW

Advisory Committees

Advisory Committee

Ladies Moguls

Men's Moguls

Ladies Aerials

Men's Aerials

Ladies Ski Cross

Men's Ski Cross


Connection Coaches

Ski Cross

Moguls Pekka Lehtikallio, FIN

Aerials

Aerial Shapers, Air Bump Shapers

Moguls Air Bump Shapers Connection Coaches 08-09

Jump Shaper:

Michael Roth (SUI) – 6

Denis Capicik (CAN) – 4

Ji Dong (CHN) – 5

Brian Currutt (USA) – 3

Daniel Murphy (CAN) – 2

Air Bump Shapers

Cypress, CAN

top FIN

Bottom JPN

Forerunners

Moguls:

Aerials:

Ski Cross:

Weather Forecast

Program of the Next Day – 2009

Information from the Organizers

Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting

Agenda Points postponed

To Do List



Personal tools