Are SWE 1st Team Captains Meeting 10.02.09

From FIS Freestyle wiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Revision as of 17:29, 10 February 2009 (edit)
Joe (Talk | contribs)
(New page: == '''Call to Order''' == Freestyle FIS World Cup link: [http://www.fis-ski.com/uk/604/1228.html?event_id=24762&cal_suchsector=FS] == '''Roll Call''' == '''ARG''' Argentina '''AUS''' ...)
← Previous diff
Current revision (22:37, 6 June 2009) (edit) (undo)
Joe (Talk | contribs)
('''Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting''')
 
(65 intermediate revisions not shown.)
Line 1: Line 1:
== '''Call to Order''' == == '''Call to Order''' ==
-Freestyle FIS World Cup link: [http://www.fis-ski.com/uk/604/1228.html?event_id=24762&cal_suchsector=FS]+Freestyle FIS World Cup link: [http://www.fis-ski.com/uk/604/1228.html?event_id=24763&cal_suchsector=FS]
 + 
 +LOC Web site [http://www.worldcupare.se/]
== '''Roll Call''' == == '''Roll Call''' ==
- 
-'''ARG''' Argentina 
'''AUS''' Australia '''AUS''' Australia
'''AUT''' Austria '''AUT''' Austria
- 
-'''BLR''' Belarus 
'''CAN''' Canada '''CAN''' Canada
- 
-'''CHN''' China 
'''CZE''' Czech Republic '''CZE''' Czech Republic
- 
-'''DAN''' Danmark 
'''FIN''' Finland '''FIN''' Finland
Line 30: Line 24:
'''GRE''' Greece '''GRE''' Greece
- 
-'''IRE''' Ireland 
'''ITA''' Italy '''ITA''' Italy
- 
-'''JAM''' Jamaica 
'''JPN''' Japan '''JPN''' Japan
- 
-'''LIE''' Liechtenstein 
'''KAZ''' Kazakhstan '''KAZ''' Kazakhstan
- 
-'''NZL''' New Zealand 
'''NOR''' Norway '''NOR''' Norway
- 
-'''POL''' Poland 
- 
-'''ROU''' Romania 
'''RUS''' Russia '''RUS''' Russia
'''SLO''' Slovenia '''SLO''' Slovenia
- 
-'''SPA''' Spain 
'''SUI''' Switzerland '''SUI''' Switzerland
'''SWE''' Sweden '''SWE''' Sweden
- 
-'''UKR''' Ukraine 
'''USA''' United States of America '''USA''' United States of America
-(30 Nations)+( 15 Nations)
 + 
 +== '''Welcome from the Organizers''' ==
 + 
 +Anders Olofsson, welcome the teams to Are Sweden
 + 
 +Organisation :
 +
 +Freestyle WC Are
 +c/o Are slk, Attn. Anders Olofsson
 +Box 44
 +830 13 Are SWE
 +
 +Phone : +46 647 53 150
 + 
 +Fax : +46 647 53 155
 + 
 +Email : [mailto:info@are-slk.se]
-== '''Welcome from the Organizers / VANOC''' ==+Website : [[http://www.worldcupare.se]]
== '''Presentation of the Organizing Committee''' == == '''Presentation of the Organizing Committee''' ==
-Asst. Chief of Comp Greg Winter (604) 404-0743+'''The Organisers'''
-Chief of Competition(MO/AE) Rick Scwinghammer (604) 404-0764+The Freestyle FIS World Cup event in Åre is organised by FIS, the Swedish Ski Association and Åre Slalomklubb.
-Chief of Competition(SX) Chris Moore (604) 404-0748+Chairman of the organising comittee
-Chief of Course(AE) Brad Suey (604) 404-0761+Alf Blomqvist, alf@worldcupare.se
-Chief of Course(MO) Paul Scwinghammer (604) 404-0762++46 (0)733-14 97 00
-Chief of Course(SX) Flynn Seddon (604) 404-0747+'''Manager'''
-Chief of Course(SX) Seb Fremont (604) 404-0760+Anders ”Mascot” Olofsson, mascot@worldcupare.se
-Chief of Event Office Kimberly Gilhooly (604) 404-0758++46 (0)70-665 23 06
-Chief of Race Office Jeff Zeilstra (604) 404-0746+'''Marketing:'''
-FIS Assistant TD Walt Hiltner (604) 404-0759+Pär-Magnus Kikajon, pmk@worldcupare.se
-FIS Head Judge Martine Kohly (604) 404-0765++46 (0)730-26 16 92
-FIS Race Director Joe Fitzgerald (604) 404-0754+Anna Wersén, anna.wersen@skistar.com
-FIS TD (SX) Jerome Roche (604) 404-0757++46 (0)703 11 84 52
-FIS TD (MO/AE) Jeff Lange (604) 404-0755+Sales
-Grooming Crew Steve Petrie (604) 404-0752+Henrik Jansson, [henrik@fieldworkarena.se]
-Grooming Crew (SX) Jeff Ihaksi (604) 404-0751++46 (0)70-533 20 77
-Secretariat Janet Gates (604) 404-0756+Agneta Säterberg agneta.satherberg@hotmail.com 070-3900748 grill fika
-Sport Event Office Elisabeth Walker Young (778) 835-2072+Alf Blomqvist alf.blomqvist@ledstiernan.se 073-3149700 Chairman of the org.
-Sport Manager Eric Fremont (778) 837-1383+Anders Eriksson anders@bubblaniare.se 070-3176308 Timing
-Volunteer Coordinator/Scheduler Lindsay Watson (604) 404-0737+Anders Mascot Olofsson anders@joinery.se 070-6652306 Race director for organization
-Weather Forcaster/CYM1 (778) 836-3174+Andreas Kantermo djdecha@hotmail.com 070-2175471 Musik
-Venue Operation Manager Kim Wysodci (604) 404-0785+Anna Wersen anna.wersen@skistar.com 070-3118452 Marketing, Skistar
-PRD Supervisor 1(Media Centre) Bernard Leung (604) 404-0787+Annika Wignäs gripsholmbutiken@midscantravel.com 070-511 20 25 Raceoffice
-Venue General Manager Stuart Aldred (778) 228-6859+Bengt klubbnytt@are-slk.se 0647-53150 kansli
-Workforce Venue Coordinator 2 Heather Quigley (604) 404-0808+Carina Södergren info@dalarosocietetshus.com. grill fika
-Workforce Venue Manager Beverley Toy (604) 404-0810+Christer Kantermo kantermo@swipnet.se 070-5529552 Security, material
-Accomodations Amanda Taylor (778) 928-1585+Conny Lindholm p.c.lindholm@telia.com 070-6515555 Timing
-Assistant Chief of Course Scott McKnight (778) 928-1640+Cristian Wiesner 070-6109545 Jump
-Chief of Banners Steve Brain (778) 928-1474+Daniel Larsson info@areskidsport.se 070-3254462 Jump
-Banner Assist Chris McKnight (778) 928-1581+Eva Albin-Kallström eva@allanflink.se 070-661 16 08 Secretary
-Venue Management Ashley Okazaki (604) 404 0814+Eva Henriksson eva.henricson@telia.com 070-5165950 Raceoffice
-TD Candidate Steve Bull (778) 928-1596+Malin Furuvik malin.furuvik@skistar.com 070-383 29 02 accomodation
-Chief of In-run (AE) Nico Fontaine (778) 928-1577+Fredrik Thulin fredrik.thulin@skistar.com 070-5559992 Speaker
-Assitant Chief of In-run (AE) Brett Wood (778) 928-1481+Greger Eriksson greger@arebageri.se 070-6771552 Åre bageri
-Race Office on Hill Denise Bull (778) 928-1187+Gunbo Hrynczenko Finish
-CFSA CEO Peter Judge (778) 772 0471+Hans Ericson hans@hansericson.com 070-6091166
-CFSA COO Bruce Robinson (778) 237-3970+Hansi info@joinery.se 070-2150619 Start
-VP of Marketing - CFSA Grant McDermitt (250) 740-1302+Helen Sjöström helen.sjostrom@telia.com 070-6963124 grill fika
-Media Relations CFSA Kelly Korbin (778) 772-0161+Henrik Köhler kohlerhenrik@hotmail.com Speaker
-Financial Services - CFSA Shelly Mintz (778) 928-1476+Håkan Södergren mail@yachtsodergren.com 070-2692557
-Event Office-Park Royal (778) 928-1367+Jan Tjärnström mountainaction@telia.com 070-6574984 Race Slope
-Event Office-Park Royal Land Line (604) 923-4726+Jesper Blomqvist 076-1485417
-Park Royal Security (604) 922-5866+Johan Kantemo johankantermo@yahoo.com 070-9185457 Byggnationer
-West Vancouver Aquatic Centre Tickets - Public (604) 925-7210+Johan Näsström johan.nastrom@telia.com 070-3266306
- +
-Data Services Mario (778) 928-1493+
-== '''Production Team''' ==+Jörgen Lindman jorgen.lindman@scottsports.se 070-5575011
-'''Chief of Sound''' +Kansliet info@worlscupare.se 0647-53150
-'''Announcers''' +Keneth Laurits kltz@telia.com 070-6568082
-'''TV Liaison/Venue Producer''' Jamie Kimball+Kicki Eriksson kicki.eriksson@are.se 070-242 15 41 raceoffice
-== '''Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials''' ==+Klas Wersen klas@wersens.se 070-5561090
-[[3032]]/[[3033]] Appointment of Jury ([[TD]], [[Head Judge]], [[Chief of Competition]])+Leffet Persson leffet@telia.com 070-6404000 Head of the race slope
- +
-'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Moguls]] and [[Aerials]] '''Rick Schwinghammer''' CAN+
-'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Ski Cross]] '''Chris Moore''' CAN +Leif Larsson leif.larsson@skistar.com 070-3766335 event skistar
-'''FIS [[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Jeff Lange''', USA+Linda Wasell linda.wasell@skistar.com 070-3956271 PRess skistar
-'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Walt Hiltner''', AUS+Lollo lollo@are-slk.se 070-3424848 Sekreteriat
-'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Jermone Roche''', FRA+Marita Göransson marita@joinery.se 070-3028078 grill fika
-'''[[Head Judge]]''' '''Martine Kohly''', FRA+Mats Agnvall mats.agnvall@jll.se 070-5715404 Medical Chief
-'''[[FIS Freestyle Coordinator/Race Director]]''' '''Joe Fitzgerald''', FIS+Mats Lennartsson mats@strukturera.se 070-7902468 Press event
-[[FREESTYLE FIS WORLD CUP OFFICIALS ASSIGNMENTS Season 2008 - 2009]]+Mattias Ekstrand moakbeach@telia.com 070-5422208 Start och bygg
-Cypress, 05.-07.02.09 +Ola Sundeqvist ola@yuki.se press
-G. Benoit, CAN +
-J. Bates, USA+
-T. Campbell, CAN +
-T. Sundequist, JPN+
-P. Pohjavirta, FIN+
-== '''Program of the Week''' ==+Olav Karlsson Finish
-See the schedule here as a PDF file:[[Image:Cypress CAN Event Program FR SE Jan2909.pdf]]+Per Magnus Kikajon pmk@syre.se 0730-261692 Marknad Pr
-'''Chairlift Access''' Lift access varies+Per Theorell per.theorell@svt.se 070-8848034 SVT
-'''Training & Competition''' (schedule distributed)+Pernilla Blomqvist Värdar, stjärntorget
-'''Ceremonies/Entertainment/Awards''' to immediately follow events on all days in the Finish Area.+Roine Lang roine.lang@skistar.com 070-2100050 material
-== '''Technical Delegate Report''' ==+Svante Huså 070-3302536
-The TD reported that the course have been measured.+Sven Fjällström sven.fjallstrom@telia.com 070-555 72 52 raceoffice/personal
-== '''FIS Report''' ==+Tarja Nordström tarja.nordstrom@telia.com 070-583 30 20 raceoffice/Fis kontakt
-'''New FIS Points List'''+Therese Tomasdotter t.thomasdotter@gmail.com 0733-854891 Samordnare Stjärntorget
-We hereby inform you that the 4th FIS Freestyle points list 2008/2009 is available on the Internet.+Tomas Carlqvist thomas.carlqvist@telia.com 070-5704225 Assistant racde dir./Org.
- +
-Please download the list from:[ftp://ftp.fisski.ch/Software/Files/Fislist/]+
-'''Aerial Groups'''+Tomas Ling ling@musikbygget.se 070-6324993 Sound, lights
-'''AE Group 1'''+Tomas Åslund tomas.aslund@skistar.com TV åre
-UKR 2+Tony Sjöqvist 070-6780758
-FRA 1+Truls Nilsson truls@hdverkstan.se 070-5253996
-SUI 11+Uffe Säterberg uffe@stormgrillen.se 070-6401555 Mat i backen
-AUS 6+Yngve Larsson vakt mål
-BLR 6+Åke Eriksson nannyradenman@hotmail.com 070-6509285 Senior advisor/VIP
-CZE 3+Åke Moänge moange@worldcupare.se Sekreteriat
-GBR 1+Åsa Nilsson asa.nilsson@skistar.com Press, internet
-RUS 5+Yngve Sjölin yngve.sjolin.ostersund@europcar.se Europcar
-Total 35+Rickard Boberg info@hotellaretorg.se Hotell Åre torg luncher
-'''AE Group 2'''+Peter Kanmert peter_kanmert@hotmail.com 0736-308243
-CAN 15+Johan Kjellström 070-3148719 Byggnationer
-USA 7+Anders Fahlen anders.fahlen@skistar.com Pistenbullyfyrer
-CHN 11+Catharina Utanskog catharina.utanskog@skistar.com Skistar event
-JPN 3+== '''Production Team''' ==
-Total 36+'''Chief of Sound'''
-----+'''Announcers'''
-'''Ski Cross'''+'''TV Liaison/Venue Producer'''
-SX Group 1:+== '''Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials''' ==
-AUT 10+[[3032]]/[[3033]] Appointment of Jury ([[TD]], [[Head Judge]], [[Chief of Competition]])
 +
 +'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Moguls]] and [[Aerials]] '''Anders Olafson SWE'''
-CZE 2+'''FIS [[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Christian Lavoie''', CAN
-FIN 3+'''[[Head Judge]]''' '''John Buhler''', CAN
-GER 7+'''[[FIS Freestyle Coordinator/Race Director]]''' '''Joe Fitzgerald''', FIS
-JPN 8+[[FREESTYLE FIS WORLD CUP OFFICIALS ASSIGNMENTS Season 2008 - 2009]]
-LIE 1+SWE Are, 13.-14.02.09
-POL 5+'''J. Buhler''', CAN (H.J.)
-RUS 8+'''A. Blomquist''', SWE
-SLO 2+'''T. Korkalainen''', FIN
-SUI 13+'''M. Ferry''', SWE
-SWE 6+'''A. Leppäluoto''', FIN
-'''Total 65'''+'''S. Buchanen''', USA
-'''SX Group 2:'''+'''T. Sundequist''', JPN
-AUS 5+'''W. Dopfer''', GER
-CAN 13+== '''Program of the Week''' ==
-DAN 1+See the schedule here as a PDF file:[http://www.worldcupare.se/download.asp?id=CEA4D0E967673C532E5B257E91D39CA2&NAME=Official+programme%282%29.pdf]
-FRA 12+'''Wed February 11, 2009'''
-GBR 5+Training Moguls Ladies & Men 12.00-15.00
-IRE 1+'''Thu February 12, 2009'''
-ITA 5+Training Moguls Ladies & Men 10.00-13.00
-JAM 1+Team Captains Meeting, Draw 19.00
-NZL 1+'''Fri February 13, 2009'''
-SPA 1+'''Moguls inspection''' 08.25 - 08.35 Ladies, 10.10-10.15 Men
-URK 1+'''Moguls – Ladies, official training''' 08.40 - 09.20 / 13.15-13.40
-USA 10+'''Moguls – Ladies, qualification''' 09.30
-NOR 7+'''Moguls – Men, official training''' 10.20-11.10 / 13.15-13.40
- +
-'''Total 63'''+
-== '''World Cup Leaders Bibs''' ==+'''Moguls – Men, qualification''' 11.15
 +'''Moguls – Ladies, Final''' 14.00
-[[AE]]+'''Moguls – Men, Final''' 14.30
-Steve OMISCHL CAN YELLOW+'''Prize-giving ceremonies''' 15.00
-Lydia LASSILA AUS YELLOW+'''Team Captains Meeting, Draw''' 19.00
-Jacqui COOPER AUS BLUE 
-[[MO]]+'''Sat February 14, 2009'''
-Alexandre BILODEAU CAN YELLOW+'''Moguls inspection''' 09.20 -0 9.30 Ladies, 10.10-10.15 Men
-Hannah KEARNEY USA YELLOW+'''Moguls – Ladies, official training''' 09.40 - 10.20 / 13:15 - 13:40
-Aiko UEMURA JPN BLUE+'''Dual Moguls - Ladies, qualification''' 10.30
-[[SX]]+'''Moguls - Men, official training''' 11.20-12.10 / 13:15-13:40
-Ophelie DAVID FRA YELLOW+'''Dual Moguls – Men, qualification''' 12.15
-Thomas KRAUS CZE YELLOW+'''Dual Mogul – Ladies and Men, Final''' 14.00
-== '''Advisory Committees''' ==+'''Prize-giving Ceremonies''' 15.00
-'''Advisory Committee'''+'''Banquet and Party night''' 20.00
-Ladies Moguls+'''Chairlift Access'''
-Men's Moguls+Lift access varies
-Ladies Aerials+'''Training & Competition''' (schedule distributed)
-Men's Aerials+'''Ceremonies/Entertainment/Awards''' to immediately follow events on all days in the Finish Area.
-Ladies Ski Cross+== '''Technical Delegate Report''' ==
-Men's Ski Cross+The TD reported that the course have been measured.
 +Mogul course '''Slalombacken'''
-== '''Connection Coaches''' ==+Start Area 20 meters at 0 degrees
-[[Ski Cross]]+210 meters long at 27 degrees
-[[Moguls]] Pekka Lehtikallio, FIN+1st air bump is 34 meters from start
-[[Aerials]]+2nd air bump is 173 meters from start
-== '''Aerial Shapers, Air Bump Shapers''' ==+Finish area meters is 43 at 12 degrees
-[[Moguls Air Bump Shapers Connection Coaches 08-09]]+width 12 .5 meters
-'''Jump Shaper:''' +fence to fence 20 meters wide
-Michael Roth (SUI) – 6+== '''FIS Report''' ==
-Denis Capicik (CAN) – 4+'''New FIS Points List'''
-Ji Dong (CHN) – 5+'''Entries Report'''
-Brian Currutt (USA) – 3+33 ladies from 12 nations
-Daniel Murphy (CAN) – 2+63 men from 17 nations
-'''Air Bump Shapers'''+96 skiers
-Cypress, CAN +== '''World Cup Leaders Bibs''' ==
-top FIN 
-Bottom JPN+[[MO]]
 + 
 +Alexandre BILODEAU CAN YELLOW
 + 
 +Hannah KEARNEY USA YELLOW
 + 
 +Aiko UEMURA JPN BLUE
 + 
 +== '''Advisory Committees''' ==
 + 
 +'''Advisory Committee'''
 + 
 +Ladies Moguls '''M. MARBLER''' AUT
 + 
 +Men's Moguls '''A. BILODEAU''' CAN
 + 
 +== '''Connection Coaches''' ==
 + 
 + 
 +[[Moguls]]
 + 
 +La Plagne, Rob Kober, CAN
 + 
 +== '''Air Bump Shapers''' ==
 + 
 +[[Moguls Air Bump Shapers Connection Coaches 08-09]]
 + 
 +'''Air Bump Shapers'''
 + 
 +Top Harold Marbler, AUT
 + 
 +Bottom Fabien Bertrand, FRA
== '''Forerunners''' == == '''Forerunners''' ==
-'''Moguls:''' +'''Moguls:'''
-'''Aerials:''' +'''Friday:'''
 +
 +'''Ladies qualification:'''
 +
 +Johanna Eriksson
-'''Ski Cross:'''+Sanne Mona
 + 
 +Frida Carlqvist (or Sofia Landsburg)
 +
 +'''Mens qualification:'''
 +
 +Marcus Nilsson
 + 
 +Ricky Svensson
 + 
 +Marcus Jäderberg
 +
 +'''Saturday:'''
 +
 +'''Ladies qualification:'''
 +
 +David Sätherberg
 + 
 +Jens Lauritz
 + 
 +Alexander Olofsson
 +
 +'''Mens qualification:'''
 +
 +Emil Eriksson
 + 
 +Fredrik Sätherberg
 + 
 +Ludvig Fjällström
== '''Weather Forecast''' == == '''Weather Forecast''' ==
 +
 +Days 0-3 Åre Weather Summary: A dusting of new snow.
 +Temperatures will be below freezing (max -3°C on Thu afternoon, min -12°C on Tue night).
 +Wind will be generally light.
 +
 +Days 4-6 Åre Weather Summary: A dusting of new snow.
 +Temperatures will be below freezing (max -2°C on Fri morning, min -25°C on Sun night).
 +Wind will be generally light.
== '''Program of the Next Day – 2009''' == == '''Program of the Next Day – 2009''' ==
 +
 +Wednesday 12:00 - 15:00
 +
 +Thursday 10:00 - 13:00
 +
 +MO TCM Draw 19:00 Thursday
 +
 +DM TCM Draw 19:00 Friday
== '''Information from the Organizers ''' == == '''Information from the Organizers ''' ==
 +
 +there is a set parking area one car per team is allowed
 +
 +bibs are handed out from the race office till 11;00, then they go mogul judges stand after that
 +
 +pay for fees
== '''Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting''' == == '''Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting''' ==
Line 409: Line 478:
---- ----
 +[[Are SWE 2009]] / [[FIS Freestyle World Cup Team Captains Meetings]] / [[Are SWE DRAW Team Captains Meeting 12.02.09]] / [[Are SWE DM DRAW Team Captains Meeting 13.02.09]]
 +
 +[[Category:Freestyle Skiing]]

Current revision

Contents

[edit] Call to Order

Freestyle FIS World Cup link: [1]

LOC Web site [2]

[edit] Roll Call

AUS Australia

AUT Austria

CAN Canada

CZE Czech Republic

FIN Finland

FRA France

GER Germany

GBR Great Britain

GRE Greece

ITA Italy

JPN Japan

KAZ Kazakhstan

NOR Norway

RUS Russia

SLO Slovenia

SUI Switzerland

SWE Sweden

USA United States of America

( 15 Nations)

[edit] Welcome from the Organizers

Anders Olofsson, welcome the teams to Are Sweden

Organisation :

Freestyle WC Are c/o Are slk, Attn. Anders Olofsson Box 44 830 13 Are SWE

Phone : +46 647 53 150

Fax : +46 647 53 155

Email : [3]

Website : [[4]]

[edit] Presentation of the Organizing Committee

The Organisers

The Freestyle FIS World Cup event in Åre is organised by FIS, the Swedish Ski Association and Åre Slalomklubb.

Chairman of the organising comittee

Alf Blomqvist, alf@worldcupare.se

+46 (0)733-14 97 00

Manager

Anders ”Mascot” Olofsson, mascot@worldcupare.se

+46 (0)70-665 23 06

Marketing:

Pär-Magnus Kikajon, pmk@worldcupare.se

+46 (0)730-26 16 92

Anna Wersén, anna.wersen@skistar.com

+46 (0)703 11 84 52

Sales

Henrik Jansson, [henrik@fieldworkarena.se]

+46 (0)70-533 20 77

Agneta Säterberg agneta.satherberg@hotmail.com 070-3900748 grill fika

Alf Blomqvist alf.blomqvist@ledstiernan.se 073-3149700 Chairman of the org.

Anders Eriksson anders@bubblaniare.se 070-3176308 Timing

Anders Mascot Olofsson anders@joinery.se 070-6652306 Race director for organization

Andreas Kantermo djdecha@hotmail.com 070-2175471 Musik

Anna Wersen anna.wersen@skistar.com 070-3118452 Marketing, Skistar

Annika Wignäs gripsholmbutiken@midscantravel.com 070-511 20 25 Raceoffice

Bengt klubbnytt@are-slk.se 0647-53150 kansli

Carina Södergren info@dalarosocietetshus.com. grill fika

Christer Kantermo kantermo@swipnet.se 070-5529552 Security, material

Conny Lindholm p.c.lindholm@telia.com 070-6515555 Timing

Cristian Wiesner 070-6109545 Jump

Daniel Larsson info@areskidsport.se 070-3254462 Jump

Eva Albin-Kallström eva@allanflink.se 070-661 16 08 Secretary

Eva Henriksson eva.henricson@telia.com 070-5165950 Raceoffice

Malin Furuvik malin.furuvik@skistar.com 070-383 29 02 accomodation

Fredrik Thulin fredrik.thulin@skistar.com 070-5559992 Speaker

Greger Eriksson greger@arebageri.se 070-6771552 Åre bageri

Gunbo Hrynczenko Finish

Hans Ericson hans@hansericson.com 070-6091166

Hansi info@joinery.se 070-2150619 Start

Helen Sjöström helen.sjostrom@telia.com 070-6963124 grill fika

Henrik Köhler kohlerhenrik@hotmail.com Speaker

Håkan Södergren mail@yachtsodergren.com 070-2692557

Jan Tjärnström mountainaction@telia.com 070-6574984 Race Slope

Jesper Blomqvist 076-1485417

Johan Kantemo johankantermo@yahoo.com 070-9185457 Byggnationer

Johan Näsström johan.nastrom@telia.com 070-3266306

Jörgen Lindman jorgen.lindman@scottsports.se 070-5575011

Kansliet info@worlscupare.se 0647-53150

Keneth Laurits kltz@telia.com 070-6568082

Kicki Eriksson kicki.eriksson@are.se 070-242 15 41 raceoffice

Klas Wersen klas@wersens.se 070-5561090

Leffet Persson leffet@telia.com 070-6404000 Head of the race slope

Leif Larsson leif.larsson@skistar.com 070-3766335 event skistar

Linda Wasell linda.wasell@skistar.com 070-3956271 PRess skistar

Lollo lollo@are-slk.se 070-3424848 Sekreteriat

Marita Göransson marita@joinery.se 070-3028078 grill fika

Mats Agnvall mats.agnvall@jll.se 070-5715404 Medical Chief

Mats Lennartsson mats@strukturera.se 070-7902468 Press event

Mattias Ekstrand moakbeach@telia.com 070-5422208 Start och bygg

Ola Sundeqvist ola@yuki.se press

Olav Karlsson Finish

Per Magnus Kikajon pmk@syre.se 0730-261692 Marknad Pr

Per Theorell per.theorell@svt.se 070-8848034 SVT

Pernilla Blomqvist Värdar, stjärntorget

Roine Lang roine.lang@skistar.com 070-2100050 material

Svante Huså 070-3302536

Sven Fjällström sven.fjallstrom@telia.com 070-555 72 52 raceoffice/personal

Tarja Nordström tarja.nordstrom@telia.com 070-583 30 20 raceoffice/Fis kontakt

Therese Tomasdotter t.thomasdotter@gmail.com 0733-854891 Samordnare Stjärntorget

Tomas Carlqvist thomas.carlqvist@telia.com 070-5704225 Assistant racde dir./Org.

Tomas Ling ling@musikbygget.se 070-6324993 Sound, lights

Tomas Åslund tomas.aslund@skistar.com TV åre

Tony Sjöqvist 070-6780758

Truls Nilsson truls@hdverkstan.se 070-5253996

Uffe Säterberg uffe@stormgrillen.se 070-6401555 Mat i backen

Yngve Larsson vakt mål

Åke Eriksson nannyradenman@hotmail.com 070-6509285 Senior advisor/VIP

Åke Moänge moange@worldcupare.se Sekreteriat

Åsa Nilsson asa.nilsson@skistar.com Press, internet

Yngve Sjölin yngve.sjolin.ostersund@europcar.se Europcar

Rickard Boberg info@hotellaretorg.se Hotell Åre torg luncher

Peter Kanmert peter_kanmert@hotmail.com 0736-308243

Johan Kjellström 070-3148719 Byggnationer

Anders Fahlen anders.fahlen@skistar.com Pistenbullyfyrer

Catharina Utanskog catharina.utanskog@skistar.com Skistar event

[edit] Production Team

Chief of Sound

Announcers

TV Liaison/Venue Producer

[edit] Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials

3032/3033 Appointment of Jury (TD, Head Judge, Chief of Competition)

Chief of Competition Moguls and Aerials Anders Olafson SWE

FIS Technical Delegate Christian Lavoie, CAN

Head Judge John Buhler, CAN

FIS Freestyle Coordinator/Race Director Joe Fitzgerald, FIS

FREESTYLE FIS WORLD CUP OFFICIALS ASSIGNMENTS Season 2008 - 2009

SWE Are, 13.-14.02.09

J. Buhler, CAN (H.J.)

A. Blomquist, SWE

T. Korkalainen, FIN

M. Ferry, SWE

A. Leppäluoto, FIN

S. Buchanen, USA

T. Sundequist, JPN

W. Dopfer, GER

[edit] Program of the Week

See the schedule here as a PDF file:[5]

Wed February 11, 2009

Training Moguls Ladies & Men 12.00-15.00

Thu February 12, 2009

Training Moguls Ladies & Men 10.00-13.00

Team Captains Meeting, Draw 19.00

Fri February 13, 2009

Moguls inspection 08.25 - 08.35 Ladies, 10.10-10.15 Men

Moguls – Ladies, official training 08.40 - 09.20 / 13.15-13.40

Moguls – Ladies, qualification 09.30

Moguls – Men, official training 10.20-11.10 / 13.15-13.40

Moguls – Men, qualification 11.15

Moguls – Ladies, Final 14.00

Moguls – Men, Final 14.30

Prize-giving ceremonies 15.00

Team Captains Meeting, Draw 19.00


Sat February 14, 2009

Moguls inspection 09.20 -0 9.30 Ladies, 10.10-10.15 Men

Moguls – Ladies, official training 09.40 - 10.20 / 13:15 - 13:40

Dual Moguls - Ladies, qualification 10.30

Moguls - Men, official training 11.20-12.10 / 13:15-13:40

Dual Moguls – Men, qualification 12.15

Dual Mogul – Ladies and Men, Final 14.00

Prize-giving Ceremonies 15.00

Banquet and Party night 20.00

Chairlift Access

Lift access varies

Training & Competition (schedule distributed)

Ceremonies/Entertainment/Awards to immediately follow events on all days in the Finish Area.

[edit] Technical Delegate Report

The TD reported that the course have been measured.

Mogul course Slalombacken

Start Area 20 meters at 0 degrees

210 meters long at 27 degrees

1st air bump is 34 meters from start

2nd air bump is 173 meters from start

Finish area meters is 43 at 12 degrees

width 12 .5 meters

fence to fence 20 meters wide

[edit] FIS Report

New FIS Points List

Entries Report

33 ladies from 12 nations

63 men from 17 nations

96 skiers

[edit] World Cup Leaders Bibs

MO

Alexandre BILODEAU CAN YELLOW

Hannah KEARNEY USA YELLOW

Aiko UEMURA JPN BLUE

[edit] Advisory Committees

Advisory Committee

Ladies Moguls M. MARBLER AUT

Men's Moguls A. BILODEAU CAN

[edit] Connection Coaches

Moguls

La Plagne, Rob Kober, CAN

[edit] Air Bump Shapers

Moguls Air Bump Shapers Connection Coaches 08-09

Air Bump Shapers

Top Harold Marbler, AUT

Bottom Fabien Bertrand, FRA

[edit] Forerunners

Moguls:

Friday:

Ladies qualification:

Johanna Eriksson

Sanne Mona

Frida Carlqvist (or Sofia Landsburg)

Mens qualification:

Marcus Nilsson

Ricky Svensson

Marcus Jäderberg

Saturday:

Ladies qualification:

David Sätherberg

Jens Lauritz

Alexander Olofsson

Mens qualification:

Emil Eriksson

Fredrik Sätherberg

Ludvig Fjällström

[edit] Weather Forecast

Days 0-3 Åre Weather Summary: A dusting of new snow. Temperatures will be below freezing (max -3°C on Thu afternoon, min -12°C on Tue night). Wind will be generally light.

Days 4-6 Åre Weather Summary: A dusting of new snow. Temperatures will be below freezing (max -2°C on Fri morning, min -25°C on Sun night). Wind will be generally light.

[edit] Program of the Next Day – 2009

Wednesday 12:00 - 15:00

Thursday 10:00 - 13:00

MO TCM Draw 19:00 Thursday

DM TCM Draw 19:00 Friday

[edit] Information from the Organizers

there is a set parking area one car per team is allowed

bibs are handed out from the race office till 11;00, then they go mogul judges stand after that

pay for fees

[edit] Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting

Agenda Points postponed

To Do List



Are SWE 2009 / FIS Freestyle World Cup Team Captains Meetings / Are SWE DRAW Team Captains Meeting 12.02.09 / Are SWE DM DRAW Team Captains Meeting 13.02.09

Personal tools