1st Team Captains Meeting Cypress Mountain 2009

From Fiswiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Revision as of 04:06, 3 February 2009 (edit)
Joe (Talk | contribs)
('''Call to Order''')
← Previous diff
Current revision (22:39, 6 June 2009) (edit) (undo)
Joe (Talk | contribs)
('''Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting''')
 
(33 intermediate revisions not shown.)
Line 5: Line 5:
== '''Roll Call''' == == '''Roll Call''' ==
-AUT Austria+'''ARG''' Argentina
-AUS Australia +'''AUS''' Australia
-BEL Belgium+'''AUT''' Austria
-BLR Belarus+'''BLR''' Belarus
-CAN Canada+'''CAN''' Canada
-CHN China+'''CHN''' China
-CZE Czech Republic+'''CZE''' Czech Republic
-FIN Finland+'''DAN''' Danmark
-FRA France+'''FIN''' Finland
-GER Germany+'''FRA''' France
-GBR Great Britain+'''GER''' Germany
-GRE Greece+'''GBR''' Great Britain
-ITA Italy+'''GRE''' Greece
-JPN Japan+'''IRE''' Ireland
-KAZ Kazakhstan+'''ITA''' Italy
-NZL New Zealand+'''JAM''' Jamaica
-NOR Norway+'''JPN''' Japan
-RUS Russia+'''LIE''' Liechtenstein
-SLO Slovenia+'''KAZ''' Kazakhstan
-SUI Switzerland+'''NZL''' New Zealand
-SWE Sweden+'''NOR''' Norway
-UKR Ukraine+'''POL''' Poland
-USA United States of America+'''ROU''' Romania
 +'''RUS''' Russia
 +'''SLO''' Slovenia
-== '''Introductions and Thanks to Organizers / VANOC''' ==+'''SPA''' Spain
 +'''SUI''' Switzerland
 +
 +'''SWE''' Sweden
 +
 +'''UKR''' Ukraine
 +
 +'''USA''' United States of America
 +
 +(30 Nations)
 +
 +== '''Welcome from the Organizers / VANOC''' ==
== '''Presentation of the Organizing Committee''' == == '''Presentation of the Organizing Committee''' ==
-  
-'''[[Chief of Competition]] Moguls / Aerials'''  
-'''[[Chief of Competition]] Ski Cross'''+Asst. Chief of Comp Greg Winter (604) 404-0743
-'''Chief of Aerials''' +Chief of Competition(MO/AE) Rick Scwinghammer (604) 404-0764
-'''Assistant Chief of Aerials Course''' +Chief of Competition(SX) Chris Moore (604) 404-0748
-'''Chief of Moguls Course''' +Chief of Course(AE) Brad Suey (604) 404-0761
-'''Assistant Chief of Moguls''' +Chief of Course(MO) Paul Scwinghammer (604) 404-0762
-'''Chief of Ski Cross Course''' +Chief of Course(SX) Flynn Seddon (604) 404-0747
-'''Chief of Start''' +Chief of Course(SX) Seb Fremont (604) 404-0760
-'''Scoring/Timing''' Global Sport Services+Chief of Event Office Kimberly Gilhooly (604) 404-0758
-'''Chief of Lodging & Accreditation''' +Chief of Race Office Jeff Zeilstra (604) 404-0746
-'''Competition Office Manager''' +FIS Assistant TD Walt Hiltner (604) 404-0759
-'''Assistant Office Manager''' +FIS Head Judge Martine Kohly (604) 404-0765
-'''Events Coordinator''' +FIS Race Director Joe Fitzgerald (604) 404-0754
-'''Chief of Hospitality'''+FIS TD (SX) Jerome Roche (604) 404-0757
-'''Chief of First Aid/Medical''' +FIS TD (MO/AE) Jeff Lange (604) 404-0755
-'''Chief of Venue Operations''' +Grooming Crew Steve Petrie (604) 404-0752
-'''Assistant Chief of Operations''' +Grooming Crew (SX) Jeff Ihaksi (604) 404-0751
-'''Race & Freestyle Operations Manager''' +Secretariat Janet Gates (604) 404-0756
-'''Assistant Race & Freestyle Operations Manager''' +Sport Event Office Elisabeth Walker Young (778) 835-2072
-'''Events Manager, Park City Mountain Resort''' +Sport Manager Eric Fremont (778) 837-1383
-'''Race Department Manager, Park City Mtn Resort''' +Volunteer Coordinator/Scheduler Lindsay Watson (604) 404-0737
-'''Assist. Race Dept. Manager, Park City Mtn Resort''' +Weather Forcaster/CYM1 (778) 836-3174
-'''Chief of Press''' +Venue Operation Manager Kim Wysodci (604) 404-0785
-'''Press Center Manager''' +PRD Supervisor 1(Media Centre) Bernard Leung (604) 404-0787
-'''Information Liaison''' +Venue General Manager Stuart Aldred (778) 228-6859
-'''Spectator Concessions''' +Workforce Venue Coordinator 2 Heather Quigley (604) 404-0808
-'''Chief of Marketing''' +Workforce Venue Manager Beverley Toy (604) 404-0810
-'''Assistant Chief of Marketing''' +Accomodations Amanda Taylor (778) 928-1585
-'''Chief of Entertainment''' +Assistant Chief of Course Scott McKnight (778) 928-1640
-'''Event Facilities & Structures''' +Chief of Banners Steve Brain (778) 928-1474
-'''Spectator Transportation & Parking''' +Banner Assist Chris McKnight (778) 928-1581
-'''Spectator Access – Security Finish Area''' +Venue Management Ashley Okazaki (604) 404 0814
-'''On-Hill Security''' +TD Candidate Steve Bull (778) 928-1596
-'''Utilities''' +Chief of In-run (AE) Nico Fontaine (778) 928-1577
-'''Chief of Volunteers''' +Assitant Chief of In-run (AE) Brett Wood (778) 928-1481
-'''Assistant Volunteer Manager''' +Race Office on Hill Denise Bull (778) 928-1187
-'''USSA Vice President of Events''' +CFSA CEO Peter Judge (778) 772 0471
-'''CFSA Senior Event Manager''' +CFSA COO Bruce Robinson (778) 237-3970
-'''CFSA Technical Advisor''' +VP of Marketing - CFSA Grant McDermitt (250) 740-1302
-'''CFSA Venue Production Manager''' +Media Relations CFSA Kelly Korbin (778) 772-0161
-'''CFSA World Cup Event Coordinator'''+Financial Services - CFSA Shelly Mintz (778) 928-1476
 + 
 +Event Office-Park Royal (778) 928-1367
 + 
 +Event Office-Park Royal Land Line (604) 923-4726
 + 
 +Park Royal Security (604) 922-5866
 + 
 +West Vancouver Aquatic Centre Tickets - Public (604) 925-7210
 +
 +Data Services Mario (778) 928-1493
== '''Production Team''' == == '''Production Team''' ==
Line 149: Line 170:
== '''Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials''' == == '''Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials''' ==
 +
 +[[3032]]/[[3033]] Appointment of Jury ([[TD]], [[Head Judge]], [[Chief of Competition]])
-'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' '''Rick Schwinghammer''', +'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Moguls]] and [[Aerials]] '''Rick Schwinghammer''' CAN
-'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' '''Chris Moore''', +'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Ski Cross]] '''Chris Moore''' CAN
-'''FIS [[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Jeff Lange''', AUS+'''FIS [[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Jeff Lange''', USA
'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Walt Hiltner''', AUS '''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Walt Hiltner''', AUS
-'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Jermone Roche''', AUS+'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Jermone Roche''', FRA
'''[[Head Judge]]''' '''Martine Kohly''', FRA '''[[Head Judge]]''' '''Martine Kohly''', FRA
Line 165: Line 188:
[[FREESTYLE FIS WORLD CUP OFFICIALS ASSIGNMENTS Season 2008 - 2009]] [[FREESTYLE FIS WORLD CUP OFFICIALS ASSIGNMENTS Season 2008 - 2009]]
 +
 +Cypress, 05.-07.02.09
 +G. Benoit, CAN
 +J. Bates, USA
 +T. Campbell, CAN
 +T. Sundequist, JPN
 +P. Pohjavirta, FIN
== '''Program of the Week''' == == '''Program of the Week''' ==
 +
 +See the schedule here as a PDF file:[[Image:Cypress CAN Event Program FR SE Jan2909.pdf]]
'''Chairlift Access''' Lift access varies '''Chairlift Access''' Lift access varies
Line 177: Line 209:
The TD reported that the course have been measured. The TD reported that the course have been measured.
- 
-We have had our 1st Jury Meeting about the competition. 
== '''FIS Report''' == == '''FIS Report''' ==
-total 70+'''New FIS Points List'''
-Nations 12+We hereby inform you that the 4th FIS Freestyle points list 2008/2009 is available on the Internet.
 +
 +Please download the list from:[ftp://ftp.fisski.ch/Software/Files/Fislist/]
-'''Group 1:''' +'''Aerial Groups'''
-UKR 6 +'''AE Group 1'''
-FRA 1 +UKR 2
-SUI 11+FRA 1
-AUS 6 +SUI 11
-BLR 6 +AUS 6
-CZE 3+BLR 6
-GBR 1+CZE 3
-'''Group 2:''' +GBR 1
-CAN 9+RUS 5
-USA 8+Total 35
-CHN 11+'''AE Group 2'''
-JPN 3+CAN 15
-RUS 5+USA 7
 + 
 +CHN 11
 + 
 +JPN 3
 + 
 +Total 36
 + 
 +----
 + 
 +'''Ski Cross'''
 + 
 +SX Group 1:
 + 
 +AUT 10
 + 
 +CZE 2
 + 
 +FIN 3
 + 
 +GER 7
 + 
 +JPN 8
 + 
 +LIE 1
 + 
 +POL 5
 + 
 +RUS 8
 + 
 +SLO 2
 + 
 +SUI 13
 + 
 +SWE 6
 + 
 +'''Total 65'''
 + 
 +'''SX Group 2:'''
 + 
 +AUS 5
 + 
 +CAN 13
 + 
 +DAN 1
 + 
 +FRA 12
 + 
 +GBR 5
 + 
 +IRE 1
 + 
 +ITA 5
 + 
 +JAM 1
 + 
 +NZL 1
 + 
 +SPA 1
 + 
 +URK 1
 + 
 +USA 10
 + 
 +NOR 7
 +
 +'''Total 63'''
 + 
 +== '''World Cup Leaders Bibs''' ==
 + 
 + 
 +[[AE]]
 + 
 +Steve OMISCHL CAN YELLOW
 + 
 +Lydia LASSILA AUS YELLOW
 + 
 +Jacqui COOPER AUS BLUE
 + 
 +[[MO]]
 + 
 +Alexandre BILODEAU CAN YELLOW
 + 
 +Hannah KEARNEY USA YELLOW
 + 
 +Aiko UEMURA JPN BLUE
 + 
 +[[SX]]
 + 
 +Ophelie DAVID FRA YELLOW
 + 
 +Thomas KRAUS CZE YELLOW
== '''Advisory Committees''' == == '''Advisory Committees''' ==
Line 226: Line 349:
Men's Aerials Men's Aerials
-Ladies Halfpipe+Ladies Ski Cross
-Men's Halfpipe+Men's Ski Cross
-== '''Shapers, Air Bump Advisors''' ==+ 
 +== '''Connection Coaches''' ==
 + 
 +[[Ski Cross]]
 + 
 +[[Moguls]] Pekka Lehtikallio, FIN
 + 
 +[[Aerials]]
 + 
 +== '''Aerial Shapers, Air Bump Shapers''' ==
[[Moguls Air Bump Shapers Connection Coaches 08-09]] [[Moguls Air Bump Shapers Connection Coaches 08-09]]
Line 245: Line 377:
Daniel Murphy (CAN) – 2 Daniel Murphy (CAN) – 2
 +
 +'''Air Bump Shapers'''
 +
 +Cypress, CAN
 +
 +top FIN
 +
 +Bottom JPN
== '''Forerunners''' == == '''Forerunners''' ==
'''Moguls:''' '''Moguls:'''
- 
- 
'''Aerials:''' '''Aerials:'''
- 
'''Ski Cross:''' '''Ski Cross:'''
Line 262: Line 399:
== '''Information from the Organizers ''' == == '''Information from the Organizers ''' ==
- 
-  
-General – Aerial judges’ stand is not available for access to anyone except identified select individuals. This is unchanged from previous years. 
== '''Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting''' == == '''Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting''' ==
Line 277: Line 411:
[[Cypress Mountain CAN 2009]], [[Freestyle Skiing]], [[Mogul Draw Team Captains Meeting - Cypress Mountain 2009]] [[Cypress Mountain CAN 2009]], [[Freestyle Skiing]], [[Mogul Draw Team Captains Meeting - Cypress Mountain 2009]]
 +
 +
 +[[Category:Freestyle Skiing]]

Current revision

Contents

[edit] Call to Order

Freestyle FIS World Cup link: [1]

[edit] Roll Call

ARG Argentina

AUS Australia

AUT Austria

BLR Belarus

CAN Canada

CHN China

CZE Czech Republic

DAN Danmark

FIN Finland

FRA France

GER Germany

GBR Great Britain

GRE Greece

IRE Ireland

ITA Italy

JAM Jamaica

JPN Japan

LIE Liechtenstein

KAZ Kazakhstan

NZL New Zealand

NOR Norway

POL Poland

ROU Romania

RUS Russia

SLO Slovenia

SPA Spain

SUI Switzerland

SWE Sweden

UKR Ukraine

USA United States of America

(30 Nations)

[edit] Welcome from the Organizers / VANOC

[edit] Presentation of the Organizing Committee

Asst. Chief of Comp Greg Winter (604) 404-0743

Chief of Competition(MO/AE) Rick Scwinghammer (604) 404-0764

Chief of Competition(SX) Chris Moore (604) 404-0748

Chief of Course(AE) Brad Suey (604) 404-0761

Chief of Course(MO) Paul Scwinghammer (604) 404-0762

Chief of Course(SX) Flynn Seddon (604) 404-0747

Chief of Course(SX) Seb Fremont (604) 404-0760

Chief of Event Office Kimberly Gilhooly (604) 404-0758

Chief of Race Office Jeff Zeilstra (604) 404-0746

FIS Assistant TD Walt Hiltner (604) 404-0759

FIS Head Judge Martine Kohly (604) 404-0765

FIS Race Director Joe Fitzgerald (604) 404-0754

FIS TD (SX) Jerome Roche (604) 404-0757

FIS TD (MO/AE) Jeff Lange (604) 404-0755

Grooming Crew Steve Petrie (604) 404-0752

Grooming Crew (SX) Jeff Ihaksi (604) 404-0751

Secretariat Janet Gates (604) 404-0756

Sport Event Office Elisabeth Walker Young (778) 835-2072

Sport Manager Eric Fremont (778) 837-1383

Volunteer Coordinator/Scheduler Lindsay Watson (604) 404-0737

Weather Forcaster/CYM1 (778) 836-3174

Venue Operation Manager Kim Wysodci (604) 404-0785

PRD Supervisor 1(Media Centre) Bernard Leung (604) 404-0787

Venue General Manager Stuart Aldred (778) 228-6859

Workforce Venue Coordinator 2 Heather Quigley (604) 404-0808

Workforce Venue Manager Beverley Toy (604) 404-0810

Accomodations Amanda Taylor (778) 928-1585

Assistant Chief of Course Scott McKnight (778) 928-1640

Chief of Banners Steve Brain (778) 928-1474

Banner Assist Chris McKnight (778) 928-1581

Venue Management Ashley Okazaki (604) 404 0814

TD Candidate Steve Bull (778) 928-1596

Chief of In-run (AE) Nico Fontaine (778) 928-1577

Assitant Chief of In-run (AE) Brett Wood (778) 928-1481

Race Office on Hill Denise Bull (778) 928-1187

CFSA CEO Peter Judge (778) 772 0471

CFSA COO Bruce Robinson (778) 237-3970

VP of Marketing - CFSA Grant McDermitt (250) 740-1302

Media Relations CFSA Kelly Korbin (778) 772-0161

Financial Services - CFSA Shelly Mintz (778) 928-1476

Event Office-Park Royal (778) 928-1367

Event Office-Park Royal Land Line (604) 923-4726

Park Royal Security (604) 922-5866

West Vancouver Aquatic Centre Tickets - Public (604) 925-7210

Data Services Mario (778) 928-1493

[edit] Production Team

Chief of Sound

Announcers

TV Liaison/Venue Producer Jamie Kimball

[edit] Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials

3032/3033 Appointment of Jury (TD, Head Judge, Chief of Competition)

Chief of Competition Moguls and Aerials Rick Schwinghammer CAN

Chief of Competition Ski Cross Chris Moore CAN

FIS Technical Delegate Jeff Lange, USA

FIS AssistantTechnical Delegate Walt Hiltner, AUS

FIS AssistantTechnical Delegate Jermone Roche, FRA

Head Judge Martine Kohly, FRA

FIS Freestyle Coordinator/Race Director Joe Fitzgerald, FIS

FREESTYLE FIS WORLD CUP OFFICIALS ASSIGNMENTS Season 2008 - 2009

Cypress, 05.-07.02.09 G. Benoit, CAN J. Bates, USA T. Campbell, CAN T. Sundequist, JPN P. Pohjavirta, FIN

[edit] Program of the Week

See the schedule here as a PDF file:Image:Cypress CAN Event Program FR SE Jan2909.pdf

Chairlift Access Lift access varies

Training & Competition (schedule distributed)

Ceremonies/Entertainment/Awards to immediately follow events on all days in the Finish Area.

[edit] Technical Delegate Report

The TD reported that the course have been measured.

[edit] FIS Report

New FIS Points List

We hereby inform you that the 4th FIS Freestyle points list 2008/2009 is available on the Internet.

Please download the list from:[2]

Aerial Groups

AE Group 1

UKR 2

FRA 1

SUI 11

AUS 6

BLR 6

CZE 3

GBR 1

RUS 5

Total 35

AE Group 2

CAN 15

USA 7

CHN 11

JPN 3

Total 36


Ski Cross

SX Group 1:

AUT 10

CZE 2

FIN 3

GER 7

JPN 8

LIE 1

POL 5

RUS 8

SLO 2

SUI 13

SWE 6

Total 65

SX Group 2:

AUS 5

CAN 13

DAN 1

FRA 12

GBR 5

IRE 1

ITA 5

JAM 1

NZL 1

SPA 1

URK 1

USA 10

NOR 7

Total 63

[edit] World Cup Leaders Bibs

AE

Steve OMISCHL CAN YELLOW

Lydia LASSILA AUS YELLOW

Jacqui COOPER AUS BLUE

MO

Alexandre BILODEAU CAN YELLOW

Hannah KEARNEY USA YELLOW

Aiko UEMURA JPN BLUE

SX

Ophelie DAVID FRA YELLOW

Thomas KRAUS CZE YELLOW

[edit] Advisory Committees

Advisory Committee

Ladies Moguls

Men's Moguls

Ladies Aerials

Men's Aerials

Ladies Ski Cross

Men's Ski Cross


[edit] Connection Coaches

Ski Cross

Moguls Pekka Lehtikallio, FIN

Aerials

[edit] Aerial Shapers, Air Bump Shapers

Moguls Air Bump Shapers Connection Coaches 08-09

Jump Shaper:

Michael Roth (SUI) – 6

Denis Capicik (CAN) – 4

Ji Dong (CHN) – 5

Brian Currutt (USA) – 3

Daniel Murphy (CAN) – 2

Air Bump Shapers

Cypress, CAN

top FIN

Bottom JPN

[edit] Forerunners

Moguls:

Aerials:

Ski Cross:

[edit] Weather Forecast

[edit] Program of the Next Day – 2009

[edit] Information from the Organizers

[edit] Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting

Agenda Points postponed

To Do List



Cypress Mountain CAN 2009, Freestyle Skiing, Mogul Draw Team Captains Meeting - Cypress Mountain 2009

Personal tools