1st Team Captains Meeting Cypress Mountain 2009

From Fiswiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Revision as of 01:59, 2 February 2009 (edit)
Joe (Talk | contribs)
('''Production Team''')
← Previous diff
Current revision (22:39, 6 June 2009) (edit) (undo)
Joe (Talk | contribs)
('''Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting''')
 
(52 intermediate revisions not shown.)
Line 1: Line 1:
== '''Call to Order''' == == '''Call to Order''' ==
-Freestyle FIS World Cup link: [http://www.fis-ski.com/uk/604/1228.html?event_id=24761&cal_suchsector=FS]+Freestyle FIS World Cup link: [http://www.fis-ski.com/uk/604/1228.html?event_id=24762&cal_suchsector=FS]
== '''Roll Call''' == == '''Roll Call''' ==
-AUT Austria+'''ARG''' Argentina
-AUS Australia +'''AUS''' Australia
-BEL Belgium+'''AUT''' Austria
-BLR Belarus+'''BLR''' Belarus
-CAN Canada+'''CAN''' Canada
-CHN China+'''CHN''' China
-CZE Czech Republic+'''CZE''' Czech Republic
-FIN Finland+'''DAN''' Danmark
-FRA France+'''FIN''' Finland
-GER Germany+'''FRA''' France
-GBR Great Britain+'''GER''' Germany
-GRE Greece+'''GBR''' Great Britain
-ITA Italy+'''GRE''' Greece
-JPN Japan+'''IRE''' Ireland
-KAZ Kazakhstan+'''ITA''' Italy
-NZL New Zealand+'''JAM''' Jamaica
-NOR Norway+'''JPN''' Japan
-RUS Russia+'''LIE''' Liechtenstein
-SLO Slovenia+'''KAZ''' Kazakhstan
-SUI Switzerland+'''NZL''' New Zealand
-SWE Sweden+'''NOR''' Norway
-UKR Ukraine+'''POL''' Poland
-USA United States of America+'''ROU''' Romania
 +'''RUS''' Russia
 +'''SLO''' Slovenia
-== '''Introductions and Thanks to Organizers / VANOC''' ==+'''SPA''' Spain
 +'''SUI''' Switzerland
-== '''Presentation of the Organizing Committee - Konrad''' ==+'''SWE''' Sweden
- +
-'''[[Chief of Competition]] Moguls / Aerials''' +
-'''[[Chief of Competition]] Ski Cross'''+'''UKR''' Ukraine
-'''Chief of Aerials''' +'''USA''' United States of America
-'''Assistant Chief of Aerials Course''' +(30 Nations)
-'''Chief of Moguls Course''' +== '''Welcome from the Organizers / VANOC''' ==
-'''Assistant Chief of Moguls''' +== '''Presentation of the Organizing Committee''' ==
-'''Chief of Ski Cross Course''' +Asst. Chief of Comp Greg Winter (604) 404-0743
-'''Chief of Start''' +Chief of Competition(MO/AE) Rick Scwinghammer (604) 404-0764
-'''Scoring/Timing''' Global Sport Services+Chief of Competition(SX) Chris Moore (604) 404-0748
-'''Chief of Lodging & Accreditation''' +Chief of Course(AE) Brad Suey (604) 404-0761
-'''Competition Office Manager''' +Chief of Course(MO) Paul Scwinghammer (604) 404-0762
-'''Assistant Office Manager''' +Chief of Course(SX) Flynn Seddon (604) 404-0747
-'''Events Coordinator''' +Chief of Course(SX) Seb Fremont (604) 404-0760
-'''Chief of Hospitality'''+Chief of Event Office Kimberly Gilhooly (604) 404-0758
-'''Chief of First Aid/Medical''' +Chief of Race Office Jeff Zeilstra (604) 404-0746
-'''Chief of Venue Operations''' +FIS Assistant TD Walt Hiltner (604) 404-0759
-'''Assistant Chief of Operations''' +FIS Head Judge Martine Kohly (604) 404-0765
-'''Race & Freestyle Operations Manager''' +FIS Race Director Joe Fitzgerald (604) 404-0754
-'''Assistant Race & Freestyle Operations Manager''' +FIS TD (SX) Jerome Roche (604) 404-0757
-'''Events Manager, Park City Mountain Resort''' +FIS TD (MO/AE) Jeff Lange (604) 404-0755
-'''Race Department Manager, Park City Mtn Resort''' +Grooming Crew Steve Petrie (604) 404-0752
-'''Assist. Race Dept. Manager, Park City Mtn Resort''' +Grooming Crew (SX) Jeff Ihaksi (604) 404-0751
-'''Chief of Press''' +Secretariat Janet Gates (604) 404-0756
-'''Press Center Manager''' +Sport Event Office Elisabeth Walker Young (778) 835-2072
-'''Information Liaison''' +Sport Manager Eric Fremont (778) 837-1383
-'''Spectator Concessions''' +Volunteer Coordinator/Scheduler Lindsay Watson (604) 404-0737
-'''Chief of Marketing''' +Weather Forcaster/CYM1 (778) 836-3174
-'''Assistant Chief of Marketing''' +Venue Operation Manager Kim Wysodci (604) 404-0785
-'''Chief of Entertainment''' +PRD Supervisor 1(Media Centre) Bernard Leung (604) 404-0787
-'''Event Facilities & Structures''' +Venue General Manager Stuart Aldred (778) 228-6859
-'''Spectator Transportation & Parking''' +Workforce Venue Coordinator 2 Heather Quigley (604) 404-0808
-'''Spectator Access – Security Finish Area''' +Workforce Venue Manager Beverley Toy (604) 404-0810
-'''On-Hill Security''' +Accomodations Amanda Taylor (778) 928-1585
-'''Utilities''' +Assistant Chief of Course Scott McKnight (778) 928-1640
-'''Chief of Volunteers''' +Chief of Banners Steve Brain (778) 928-1474
-'''Assistant Volunteer Manager''' +Banner Assist Chris McKnight (778) 928-1581
-'''USSA Vice President of Events''' +Venue Management Ashley Okazaki (604) 404 0814
-'''CFSA Senior Event Manager''' +TD Candidate Steve Bull (778) 928-1596
-'''CFSA Technical Advisor''' +Chief of In-run (AE) Nico Fontaine (778) 928-1577
-'''CFSA Venue Production Manager''' +Assitant Chief of In-run (AE) Brett Wood (778) 928-1481
-'''CFSA World Cup Event Coordinator''' +Race Office on Hill Denise Bull (778) 928-1187
 +CFSA CEO Peter Judge (778) 772 0471
 +CFSA COO Bruce Robinson (778) 237-3970
 +
 +VP of Marketing - CFSA Grant McDermitt (250) 740-1302
 +
 +Media Relations CFSA Kelly Korbin (778) 772-0161
 +
 +Financial Services - CFSA Shelly Mintz (778) 928-1476
 +
 +Event Office-Park Royal (778) 928-1367
 +
 +Event Office-Park Royal Land Line (604) 923-4726
 +
 +Park Royal Security (604) 922-5866
 +
 +West Vancouver Aquatic Centre Tickets - Public (604) 925-7210
 +
 +Data Services Mario (778) 928-1493
== '''Production Team''' == == '''Production Team''' ==
Line 150: Line 169:
'''TV Liaison/Venue Producer''' Jamie Kimball '''TV Liaison/Venue Producer''' Jamie Kimball
-== '''Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials - Konrad''' ==+== '''Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials''' ==
 + 
 +[[3032]]/[[3033]] Appointment of Jury ([[TD]], [[Head Judge]], [[Chief of Competition]])
-'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' '''Konrad Rotermund''', USA+'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Moguls]] and [[Aerials]] '''Rick Schwinghammer''' CAN
-'''FIS [[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Walt Hiltner''', AUS+'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Ski Cross]] '''Chris Moore''' CAN
-'''[[Head Judge]]''' '''Hans-Ulrich Menrad''', GER+'''FIS [[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Jeff Lange''', USA
 + 
 +'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Walt Hiltner''', AUS
 + 
 +'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Jermone Roche''', FRA
 + 
 +'''[[Head Judge]]''' '''Martine Kohly''', FRA
'''[[FIS Freestyle Coordinator/Race Director]]''' '''Joe Fitzgerald''', FIS '''[[FIS Freestyle Coordinator/Race Director]]''' '''Joe Fitzgerald''', FIS
Line 162: Line 189:
[[FREESTYLE FIS WORLD CUP OFFICIALS ASSIGNMENTS Season 2008 - 2009]] [[FREESTYLE FIS WORLD CUP OFFICIALS ASSIGNMENTS Season 2008 - 2009]]
 +Cypress, 05.-07.02.09
 +G. Benoit, CAN
 +J. Bates, USA
 +T. Campbell, CAN
 +T. Sundequist, JPN
 +P. Pohjavirta, FIN
 +== '''Program of the Week''' ==
-== '''Program of the Week - Konrad''' ==+See the schedule here as a PDF file:[[Image:Cypress CAN Event Program FR SE Jan2909.pdf]]
'''Chairlift Access''' Lift access varies '''Chairlift Access''' Lift access varies
- 
-'''Press Conferences''' Immediately following awards ceremony in Press Room in Snow Park Lodge 
'''Training & Competition''' (schedule distributed) '''Training & Competition''' (schedule distributed)
-'''Ceremonies/Entertainment/Awards''' to immediately follow events on all days in the Finish Area. +'''Ceremonies/Entertainment/Awards''' to immediately follow events on all days in the Finish Area.
-'''Entertainment''' scheduled for Thursday evening on Lower Main Street, 7 to 9 p.m+== '''Technical Delegate Report''' ==
 +The TD reported that the course have been measured.
 +== '''FIS Report''' ==
-== '''Technical Delegate Report – Walt''' ==+'''New FIS Points List'''
-The TD reported that the course have been measured.+We hereby inform you that the 4th FIS Freestyle points list 2008/2009 is available on the Internet.
 +
 +Please download the list from:[ftp://ftp.fisski.ch/Software/Files/Fislist/]
-We have had our 1st Jury Meeting about the competition.+'''Aerial Groups'''
 +'''AE Group 1'''
 +UKR 2
-== '''FIS Report - Joe''' ==+FRA 1
-Aerial Rotation, Deer Valley: [[Image:FISWC-AerialRotations 09 Deer Valley.pdf]]+SUI 11
-Deer Valley, USA +AUS 6
-total 70+BLR 6
-Nations 12+
-'''Group 1:''' +CZE 3
-UKR 6 +GBR 1
-FRA 1 +RUS 5
-SUI 11+Total 35
-AUS 6 +'''AE Group 2'''
-BLR 6 +CAN 15
-CZE 3+USA 7
-GBR 1+CHN 11
-'''Group 2:''' +JPN 3
-CAN 9+Total 36
-USA 8+----
-CHN 11+'''Ski Cross'''
-JPN 3+SX Group 1:
-RUS 5+AUT 10
-== '''Advisory Committees - Joe''' ==+CZE 2
-'''Advisory Committee'''+FIN 3
-Ladies Moguls+GER 7
-Men's Moguls+JPN 8
-Ladies Aerials+LIE 1
-Men's Aerials+POL 5
-Ladies Halfpipe+RUS 8
-Men's Halfpipe+SLO 2
 +SUI 13
 +SWE 6
-== '''Shapers, Air Bump Advisors - Joe''' ==+'''Total 65'''
-[[Moguls Air Bump Shapers Connection Coaches 08-09]]+'''SX Group 2:'''
-'''Jump Shaper:''' +AUS 5
-Michael Roth (SUI) – 6+CAN 13
-Denis Capicik (CAN) – 4+DAN 1
-Ji Dong (CHN) – 5+FRA 12
-Brian Currutt (USA) – 3+GBR 5
-Daniel Murphy (CAN) – 2+IRE 1
 +ITA 5
 +JAM 1
-== '''Forerunners - Konrad''' ==+NZL 1
- +
-'''Moguls:''' +
-A Annie Serra (USA)+SPA 1
-B Brad Wilson (USA)+URK 1
-C Bobby Carroll (USA)+USA 10
-D Shane Johnson (USA)+NOR 7
 +
 +'''Total 63'''
-E Jillian Vogtli (US Ski Team)+== '''World Cup Leaders Bibs''' ==
-F Jimmy Discoe (US Ski Team) 
 +[[AE]]
-'''Aerials:''' +Steve OMISCHL CAN YELLOW
-By USA Ski Team+Lydia LASSILA AUS YELLOW
-'''Halfpipe:'''+Jacqui COOPER AUS BLUE
 +[[MO]]
 +Alexandre BILODEAU CAN YELLOW
-== '''Weather Forecast - Konrad''' ==+Hannah KEARNEY USA YELLOW
-Todays Weather Report 28.01.09 [http://www.snow-forecast.com/resorts/Deer-Valley/6day/mid/print]+Aiko UEMURA JPN BLUE
- +[[SX]]
-0 - 3 Days; A dusting of new snow. Temperatures will be below freezing (max -5°C on Thu afternoon, min -26°C on Tue morning). Wind will be generally light.+
-== '''Program of the Next Day – 2009 – Joe''' ==+Ophelie DAVID FRA YELLOW
-8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.Registration / Information The Lodges+Thomas KRAUS CZE YELLOW
-SKI HALFPIPE TEAM ARRIVAL+== '''Advisory Committees''' ==
-9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Press Room Snow Park Lodge+'''Advisory Committee'''
-10:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. Aerials Group 1 Speed Check White Owl+Ladies Moguls
-10:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Aerials Group 1 Official Training White Owl+Men's Moguls
-10:30 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. Mogul Open Session/Inspect/Train Champion+Ladies Aerials
-12:30 p.m. to 12:45 p.m. Aerials Group 2 Speed Check White Owl+Men's Aerials
-12:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. Aerials Group 2 Official Training White Owl+Ladies Ski Cross
-5:00 p.m. Mogul Draw The Lodges+Men's Ski Cross
 +== '''Connection Coaches''' ==
-== '''Information from the Organizers - Konrad''' ==+[[Ski Cross]]
- +[[Moguls]] Pekka Lehtikallio, FIN
-General – Aerial judges’ stand is not available for access to anyone except identified select individuals. This is unchanged from previous years. + 
 +[[Aerials]]
 + 
 +== '''Aerial Shapers, Air Bump Shapers''' ==
 + 
 +[[Moguls Air Bump Shapers Connection Coaches 08-09]]
 + 
 +'''Jump Shaper:'''
 + 
 +Michael Roth (SUI) – 6
 + 
 +Denis Capicik (CAN) – 4
 + 
 +Ji Dong (CHN) – 5
 + 
 +Brian Currutt (USA) – 3
 + 
 +Daniel Murphy (CAN) – 2
 + 
 +'''Air Bump Shapers'''
 + 
 +Cypress, CAN
 + 
 +top FIN
 + 
 +Bottom JPN
 +== '''Forerunners''' ==
 +'''Moguls:'''
 +
 +'''Aerials:'''
 +
 +'''Ski Cross:'''
 +
 +== '''Weather Forecast''' ==
 +
 +== '''Program of the Next Day – 2009''' ==
 +
 +== '''Information from the Organizers ''' ==
== '''Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting''' == == '''Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting''' ==
Line 330: Line 410:
---- ----
-[[Deer Valley 2009]], [[Freestyle Skiing]], [[Mogul Draw Team Captains Meeting - Deer Valley 28.01.09 at 17.00]]+[[Cypress Mountain CAN 2009]], [[Freestyle Skiing]], [[Mogul Draw Team Captains Meeting - Cypress Mountain 2009]]
 + 
 + 
 +[[Category:Freestyle Skiing]]

Current revision

Contents

[edit] Call to Order

Freestyle FIS World Cup link: [1]

[edit] Roll Call

ARG Argentina

AUS Australia

AUT Austria

BLR Belarus

CAN Canada

CHN China

CZE Czech Republic

DAN Danmark

FIN Finland

FRA France

GER Germany

GBR Great Britain

GRE Greece

IRE Ireland

ITA Italy

JAM Jamaica

JPN Japan

LIE Liechtenstein

KAZ Kazakhstan

NZL New Zealand

NOR Norway

POL Poland

ROU Romania

RUS Russia

SLO Slovenia

SPA Spain

SUI Switzerland

SWE Sweden

UKR Ukraine

USA United States of America

(30 Nations)

[edit] Welcome from the Organizers / VANOC

[edit] Presentation of the Organizing Committee

Asst. Chief of Comp Greg Winter (604) 404-0743

Chief of Competition(MO/AE) Rick Scwinghammer (604) 404-0764

Chief of Competition(SX) Chris Moore (604) 404-0748

Chief of Course(AE) Brad Suey (604) 404-0761

Chief of Course(MO) Paul Scwinghammer (604) 404-0762

Chief of Course(SX) Flynn Seddon (604) 404-0747

Chief of Course(SX) Seb Fremont (604) 404-0760

Chief of Event Office Kimberly Gilhooly (604) 404-0758

Chief of Race Office Jeff Zeilstra (604) 404-0746

FIS Assistant TD Walt Hiltner (604) 404-0759

FIS Head Judge Martine Kohly (604) 404-0765

FIS Race Director Joe Fitzgerald (604) 404-0754

FIS TD (SX) Jerome Roche (604) 404-0757

FIS TD (MO/AE) Jeff Lange (604) 404-0755

Grooming Crew Steve Petrie (604) 404-0752

Grooming Crew (SX) Jeff Ihaksi (604) 404-0751

Secretariat Janet Gates (604) 404-0756

Sport Event Office Elisabeth Walker Young (778) 835-2072

Sport Manager Eric Fremont (778) 837-1383

Volunteer Coordinator/Scheduler Lindsay Watson (604) 404-0737

Weather Forcaster/CYM1 (778) 836-3174

Venue Operation Manager Kim Wysodci (604) 404-0785

PRD Supervisor 1(Media Centre) Bernard Leung (604) 404-0787

Venue General Manager Stuart Aldred (778) 228-6859

Workforce Venue Coordinator 2 Heather Quigley (604) 404-0808

Workforce Venue Manager Beverley Toy (604) 404-0810

Accomodations Amanda Taylor (778) 928-1585

Assistant Chief of Course Scott McKnight (778) 928-1640

Chief of Banners Steve Brain (778) 928-1474

Banner Assist Chris McKnight (778) 928-1581

Venue Management Ashley Okazaki (604) 404 0814

TD Candidate Steve Bull (778) 928-1596

Chief of In-run (AE) Nico Fontaine (778) 928-1577

Assitant Chief of In-run (AE) Brett Wood (778) 928-1481

Race Office on Hill Denise Bull (778) 928-1187

CFSA CEO Peter Judge (778) 772 0471

CFSA COO Bruce Robinson (778) 237-3970

VP of Marketing - CFSA Grant McDermitt (250) 740-1302

Media Relations CFSA Kelly Korbin (778) 772-0161

Financial Services - CFSA Shelly Mintz (778) 928-1476

Event Office-Park Royal (778) 928-1367

Event Office-Park Royal Land Line (604) 923-4726

Park Royal Security (604) 922-5866

West Vancouver Aquatic Centre Tickets - Public (604) 925-7210

Data Services Mario (778) 928-1493

[edit] Production Team

Chief of Sound

Announcers

TV Liaison/Venue Producer Jamie Kimball

[edit] Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials

3032/3033 Appointment of Jury (TD, Head Judge, Chief of Competition)

Chief of Competition Moguls and Aerials Rick Schwinghammer CAN

Chief of Competition Ski Cross Chris Moore CAN

FIS Technical Delegate Jeff Lange, USA

FIS AssistantTechnical Delegate Walt Hiltner, AUS

FIS AssistantTechnical Delegate Jermone Roche, FRA

Head Judge Martine Kohly, FRA

FIS Freestyle Coordinator/Race Director Joe Fitzgerald, FIS

FREESTYLE FIS WORLD CUP OFFICIALS ASSIGNMENTS Season 2008 - 2009

Cypress, 05.-07.02.09 G. Benoit, CAN J. Bates, USA T. Campbell, CAN T. Sundequist, JPN P. Pohjavirta, FIN

[edit] Program of the Week

See the schedule here as a PDF file:Image:Cypress CAN Event Program FR SE Jan2909.pdf

Chairlift Access Lift access varies

Training & Competition (schedule distributed)

Ceremonies/Entertainment/Awards to immediately follow events on all days in the Finish Area.

[edit] Technical Delegate Report

The TD reported that the course have been measured.

[edit] FIS Report

New FIS Points List

We hereby inform you that the 4th FIS Freestyle points list 2008/2009 is available on the Internet.

Please download the list from:[2]

Aerial Groups

AE Group 1

UKR 2

FRA 1

SUI 11

AUS 6

BLR 6

CZE 3

GBR 1

RUS 5

Total 35

AE Group 2

CAN 15

USA 7

CHN 11

JPN 3

Total 36


Ski Cross

SX Group 1:

AUT 10

CZE 2

FIN 3

GER 7

JPN 8

LIE 1

POL 5

RUS 8

SLO 2

SUI 13

SWE 6

Total 65

SX Group 2:

AUS 5

CAN 13

DAN 1

FRA 12

GBR 5

IRE 1

ITA 5

JAM 1

NZL 1

SPA 1

URK 1

USA 10

NOR 7

Total 63

[edit] World Cup Leaders Bibs

AE

Steve OMISCHL CAN YELLOW

Lydia LASSILA AUS YELLOW

Jacqui COOPER AUS BLUE

MO

Alexandre BILODEAU CAN YELLOW

Hannah KEARNEY USA YELLOW

Aiko UEMURA JPN BLUE

SX

Ophelie DAVID FRA YELLOW

Thomas KRAUS CZE YELLOW

[edit] Advisory Committees

Advisory Committee

Ladies Moguls

Men's Moguls

Ladies Aerials

Men's Aerials

Ladies Ski Cross

Men's Ski Cross


[edit] Connection Coaches

Ski Cross

Moguls Pekka Lehtikallio, FIN

Aerials

[edit] Aerial Shapers, Air Bump Shapers

Moguls Air Bump Shapers Connection Coaches 08-09

Jump Shaper:

Michael Roth (SUI) – 6

Denis Capicik (CAN) – 4

Ji Dong (CHN) – 5

Brian Currutt (USA) – 3

Daniel Murphy (CAN) – 2

Air Bump Shapers

Cypress, CAN

top FIN

Bottom JPN

[edit] Forerunners

Moguls:

Aerials:

Ski Cross:

[edit] Weather Forecast

[edit] Program of the Next Day – 2009

[edit] Information from the Organizers

[edit] Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting

Agenda Points postponed

To Do List



Cypress Mountain CAN 2009, Freestyle Skiing, Mogul Draw Team Captains Meeting - Cypress Mountain 2009

Personal tools