1st Team Captains Meeting - Freestyle Skiing Vancouver 2010 OWG

From FIS Freestyle wiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Revision as of 16:08, 27 July 2009 (edit)
Joe (Talk | contribs)
('''Presentation of the Organizing Committee''')
← Previous diff
Current revision (12:37, 9 April 2011) (edit) (undo)
Joe (Talk | contribs)

 
(67 intermediate revisions not shown.)
Line 5: Line 5:
== '''Roll Call''' == == '''Roll Call''' ==
-[[ORIS]] Documents See '''[[FR_C65A]]'''+'''[[FRIS]] Documents Requirements''' See '''[[FR_C65A]]'''
'''AUS''' Australia '''AUS''' Australia
Line 30: Line 30:
'''GRE''' Greece '''GRE''' Greece
- 
-'''IRE''' Ireland 
'''ITA''' Italy '''ITA''' Italy
Line 55: Line 53:
'''SLO''' Slovenia '''SLO''' Slovenia
-'''SPA''' Spain+'''ESP''' Spain
'''SUI''' Switzerland '''SUI''' Switzerland
Line 64: Line 62:
'''USA''' United States of America '''USA''' United States of America
- 
== '''Checking of Entries''' == == '''Checking of Entries''' ==
The '''[[NOC]]''' Team Leaders are asked to check the entries and confirm with a signature that the their competitor are entered and that the spelling of the names are correct. The '''[[NOC]]''' Team Leaders are asked to check the entries and confirm with a signature that the their competitor are entered and that the spelling of the names are correct.
-'''[[ORIS]]''' Document Requirements '''[[FR_C25]]''', '''[[FR_C26]]''', '''[[FR_C38]]''', '''[[FR_C32E]]''', '''[[FR_C30]]''', '''[[FR_C32C]]'''+'''[[FRIS]]''' Document Requirements '''[[FR_C25]]''', '''[[FR_C26]]''', '''[[FR_C38]]''', '''[[FR_C32E]]''', '''[[FR_C30]]''', '''[[FR_C32C]]'''
== '''Welcome from the VANOC''' == == '''Welcome from the VANOC''' ==
 +
 +The Organizer provides a Welcome
== '''Presentation of the Organizing Committee''' == == '''Presentation of the Organizing Committee''' ==
-*'''[[Chief of Competition]]'''([[MO]]/[[AE]]) Rick Schwinghammer CAN +*'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' ('''[[MO]]''' / '''[[AE]]''') Rick Schwinghammer CAN
-*'''[[Chief of Competition]]'''([[SX]]) Chris Moore CAN +*'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' ('''[[SX]]''') Chris Moore CAN
-* Chief of In-run (AE) Nico Fontaine CAN +* Chief of In-run ('''[[AE]]''') Nico Fontaine CAN
-* Assitant Chief of In-run (AE) Brett Wood CAN +* Assistant Chief of In-run ('''[[AE]]''') Brett Wood CAN
-* Assistant '''[[Chief of Competition]]''' Bruce Robinson CAN+* Assistant ''' [[Chief of Competition]]''' Bruce Robinson CAN
-*'''[[Chief of Course]]'''([[AE]]) Brad Suey CAN +*'''[[Chief of Course]] '''('''[[AE]]''') Brad Suey CAN
-*'''[[Chief of Course]]'''([[MO]]) Paul Scwinghammer CAN +*'''[[Chief of Course]] ''' ('''[[MO]]''') Paul Scwinghammer CAN
-*'''[[Chief of Course]]'''([[SX]]) Seb Fremont CAN +*'''[[Chief of Course]] ''' ('''[[SX]]''') Seb Fremont CAN
*Chief of Race Office *Chief of Race Office
Line 95: Line 94:
*Grooming Crew *Grooming Crew
-*Grooming Crew (SX) +*Grooming Crew ('''[[SX]]''')
*Secretariat Janet Gates CAN *Secretariat Janet Gates CAN
Line 101: Line 100:
*Assistant Chief of Course *Assistant Chief of Course
-= '''VANOC Staff and Venue Management''' =+= '''VANOC Sport Staff, Sport Production and Venue Management''' =
*Sport Event Office *Sport Event Office
*Sport Manager Eric Fremont VANOC *Sport Manager Eric Fremont VANOC
 +
 +*Assistant Sport Manager Robert Price VANOC
*Volunteer Coordinator/Scheduler Lindsay Watson *Volunteer Coordinator/Scheduler Lindsay Watson
Line 121: Line 122:
*Workforce Venue Manager *Workforce Venue Manager
 +'''Chief of Sound'''
-== '''FIS Officials''' ==+'''Announcers'''
-*FIS Assistant TD Walt Hiltner AUS+'''TV Liaison/Venue Producer'''
-*FIS [[Head Judge]] Martine Kohly FRA  
-*'''[[FIS Race Director]]''' Joe Fitzgerald FIS+== '''FIS Officials''' ==
-FIS Assistant TD (SX) Jerome Roche FRA +'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': '''[[FR_C35]]'''
-FIS TD (MO / AE / SX) Jeff Lange USA+* FIS Assistant TD: Walt Hiltner AUS
-== '''Production Team''' ==+* FIS '''[[Head Judge]]''': Martine Kohly FRA
-'''Chief of Sound''' +* '''[[FIS Race Director]]''': Joseph T. Fitzgerald '''[[FIS]]'''
-'''Announcers''' +* FIS Assistant TD ('''[[SX]]'''): Jerome Roche FRA
-'''TV Liaison/Venue Producer'''+* FIS TD ('''[[MO]]''' / '''[[AE]]''' / '''[[SX]]'''): Jeff Lange USA
 + 
 +* FIS Jury Advisor : Chris Robinson '''[[FIS]]'''
== '''Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials''' == == '''Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials''' ==
-'''[[3032]]'''/'''[[3033]]''' Appointment of Jury ('''[[TD]]''', '''[[Head Judge]]''', '''[[Chief of Competition]]''')+'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': '''[[FR_C35]]'''
 + 
 +''' ICR [[3032]]''' / '''[[3033]]''' Appointment of Jury ('''[[TD]]''', '''[[Head Judge]]''', '''[[Chief of Competition]]''')
 + 
 +'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': '''[[FR_C35]]'''
-*'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Moguls]] and [[Aerials]] '''Rick Schwinghammer''' CAN+*'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Moguls]] and [[Aerials]]: '''Rick Schwinghammer''' CAN
-*'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Ski Cross]] '''Chris Moore''' CAN +*'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Ski Cross]]: '''Chris Moore''' CAN
-*'''FIS [[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Jeff Lange''', USA+*'''FIS [[Technical Delegate]]''': '''Jeff Lange''', USA
-*'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Walt Hiltner''', AUS+*'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''': '''Walt Hiltner''', AUS
-*'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Jermone Roche''', FRA+*'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''': '''Jermone Roche''', FRA
-*'''[[Head Judge]]''' '''Martine Kohly''', FRA+*'''[[Head Judge]]''': '''Martine Kohly''', FRA
-*'''[[FIS Freestyle Coordinator/Race Director]]''' '''Joe Fitzgerald''', FIS+*'''[[FIS Freestyle Coordinator/Race Director]]''': '''Joe Fitzgerald''', FIS
-== '''Program of the Week''' ==+== '''Program of the Olympics''' ==
See the schedule here See the schedule here
-[[ORIS]] Documents [[C08]] [[C07]]+'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': '''[[FR_C08]]''', '''[[FR_C07]]'''
-'''Chairlift Access''' Lift access varies+*'''Chairlift Access''' Lift access varies
-'''Training & Competition''' (schedule distributed)+*'''Training''' '''[[FR_C07]]''' (schedule distributed)
-'''Ceremonies/Entertainment/Awards''' to immediately follow events on all days in the [[Finish Area.]]+*'''Competition''' '''[[FR_C08]]''' (schedule distributed)
 +** '''[[Ski Cross]]''' Program Ladies '''[[FR_C58D]]'''
 +** '''[[Ski Cross]]''' Program Men's '''[[FR_C58D]]'''
 +** '''[[Moguls]]''' Program Ladies '''[[FR_C58A]]'''
 +** '''[[Moguls]]''' Program Men '''[[FR_C58A]]'''
 +** '''[[Aerials]]''' Qualification Ladies '''[[FR_C58B]]'''
 +** '''[[Aerials]]''' Qualification Men's '''[[FR_C58B]]'''
 +** '''[[Aerials]]''' Final Ladies '''[[FR_C58B]]'''
 +** '''[[Aerials]]''' Final Men '''[[FR_C58B]]'''
 + 
 +*'''Ceremonies
 +Flowers Ceremonies to immediately follow events on all days in the '''[[Finish Area]]'''
 +Awards Cermonies
== '''Technical Delegate Report''' == == '''Technical Delegate Report''' ==
Line 181: Line 200:
We hereby inform you that the 4th FIS Freestyle points list 2009/2010 is available on the Internet. We hereby inform you that the 4th FIS Freestyle points list 2009/2010 is available on the Internet.
 +
 +'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': See '''[[C26]]''' '''[[FIS Points List]]'''
Please download the list from:[ftp://ftp.fisski.ch/Software/Files/Fislist/] Please download the list from:[ftp://ftp.fisski.ch/Software/Files/Fislist/]
-'''Aerial Groups'''+*'''Aerial Groups'''
- +**'''Ladies Group '''
-'''Ladies Group '''+**'''Total 25'''
- +**'''Men's Group '''
-'''Total 25'''+**'''Total 25'''
- +
-'''Men's Group '''+
- +
-'''Total 25'''+
---- ----
'''[[Ski Cross]]''' '''[[Ski Cross]]'''
-Ladies SX Group:+*Ladies '''[[SX]]''' Group:
 +*'''Total 35'''
-'''Total 35'''+*'''Men's '''[[SX]]''' Group:'''
 +*'''Total 35'''
-'''Men's '''[[SX]]''' Group:'''+== '''[[Competitors’ Advisory Committees]] ICR [[3034.1]]''' ==
- +
-'''Total 35'''+
-== '''Advisory Committees''' ==+*'''Advisory Committee'''
-'''Advisory Committee'''+*'''[[Moguls]]''' Ladies
-Ladies '''[[Moguls]]'''+*'''[[Moguls]]''' Men's
-Men's '''[[Moguls]]''' 
 +*'''[[Aerials]]''' Ladies
-Ladies '''[[Aerials]]'''+*'''[[Aerials]]''' Men's
-Men's '''[[Aerials]]''' 
 +*'''[[Ski Cross]]''' Ladies
-Ladies '''[[Ski Cross]]'''+*'''[[Ski Cross]]''' Men's
-Men's '''[[Ski Cross]]'''+== '''[[3034.2]] [[The Connection Coach]]''' ==
-== '''Connection Coaches''' ==+*'''[[Ski Cross]]''' Ladies
-*[[Ski Cross]] Ladies+*'''[[Ski Cross]]''' Men's
-*[[Ski Cross]] Men's 
 +*'''[[Moguls]]''' Ladies
-*[[Moguls]] Ladies+*'''[[Moguls]]''' Men's
- +
-*[[Moguls]] Men's+
-*[[Aerials]] Ladies+*'''[[Aerials]]''' Ladies
-*[[Aerials]] Men's+*'''[[Aerials]]''' Men's
-== '''Aerial Shapers, Air Bump Shapers''' ==+== '''[[3034.4]] [[Jump and Air Bump Shapers]]''' ==
-[[Moguls Air Bump Shapers Connection Coaches 08-09]] 
-'''Jump Shaper:''' +'''Aerial Jump Shapers:'''
-Michael Roth (SUI) – 6+Jump 2
-Denis Capicik (CAN) – 4+Jump 3
-Ji Dong (CHN) – 5+Jump 4
-Brian Currutt (USA) – 3+Jump 5
-Daniel Murphy (CAN) – 2+Jump 6
-'''Air Bump Shapers'''+'''Mogul Air Bump Shapers'''
-Cypress, CAN +Top: Air Bump
-top FIN+Bottom: Air Bump
- +
-Bottom JPN+
== '''Forerunners''' == == '''Forerunners''' ==
-'''Moguls:''' +'''[[Moguls]]:'''
-'''Aerials:''' +*F1
 +*F2
 +*F3
 +*F4
-'''Ski Cross:'''+'''[[Aerials]]:'''
 + 
 +*F1
 +*F2
 +*F3
 +*F4
 + 
 +'''[[Ski Cross]]:'''
 + 
 +*F1
 +*F2
 +*F3
 +*F4
== '''Weather Forecast''' == == '''Weather Forecast''' ==
-== '''Program of the Next Day – 2009''' ==+'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''':'''[[C49]]''' '''[[Weather Report]]'''
 + 
 +The weather report ('''[[C49]]''') is distributed on the Team Leaders desk. The review of the '''[[Weather Report]]''' is provide is VANOC Staff.
 + 
 +Other Weather Forecasts and Reports can be found on '''[[INFO]]'''.
 + 
 +== '''Team Leaders meetings for the Next Days''' ==
 + 
 +== '''Bib Assignments''' ==
 + 
 +'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': '''[[C45D]]''', '''[[Bib Assignment by Event]]'''
 + 
 +The bibs are sorted by NOC and handed over to the teams in packages with the bibs and a '''[[Bib Assignment by Event]]''' output.
 + 
 +The teams are asked to confirm that they have the correct number of bibs and matching numbers to the competitors.
== '''Information from the Organizers ''' == == '''Information from the Organizers ''' ==
 +
 +*Training Courses
 +
 +*Coaches Areas during Training / Coaches Areas during Competition
 +
 +*Course Access During Training
 +
 +*Waxing Rooms
== '''Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting''' == == '''Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting''' ==
Line 287: Line 336:
---- ----
-[[Vancouver 2010]] [[Freestyle Skiing]] or [[Vancouver 2010 OWG Team Captains Meetings Details]]+Return to '''[[FRIS Outputs and Reports]]''', '''[[Vancouver 2010]]''', '''[[Freestyle Skiing]]''' or '''[[Vancouver 2010 OWG Team Captains Meetings Details]]'''
[[Category:Freestyle Skiing]] [[Category:Freestyle Skiing Results Outputs]] [[Category:Freestyle Skiing]] [[Category:Freestyle Skiing Results Outputs]]
 +[[Category:Olympics]]

Current revision

Contents

[edit] Call to Order

Freestyle Skiing FIS link: [1]

[edit] Roll Call

FRIS Documents Requirements See FR_C65A

AUS Australia

AUT Austria

BLR Belarus

CAN Canada

CHN China

CZE Czech Republic

DAN Danmark

FIN Finland

FRA France

GER Germany

GBR Great Britain

GRE Greece

ITA Italy

JAM Jamaica

JPN Japan

LIE Liechtenstein

KAZ Kazakhstan

NZL New Zealand

NOR Norway

POL Poland

ROU Romania

RUS Russia

SLO Slovenia

ESP Spain

SUI Switzerland

SWE Sweden

UKR Ukraine

USA United States of America

[edit] Checking of Entries

The NOC Team Leaders are asked to check the entries and confirm with a signature that the their competitor are entered and that the spelling of the names are correct.

FRIS Document Requirements FR_C25, FR_C26, FR_C38, FR_C32E, FR_C30, FR_C32C

[edit] Welcome from the VANOC

The Organizer provides a Welcome

[edit] Presentation of the Organizing Committee

  • Chief of In-run (AE) Nico Fontaine CAN
  • Assistant Chief of In-run (AE) Brett Wood CAN
  • Chief of Race Office
  • Grooming Crew
  • Grooming Crew (SX)
  • Secretariat Janet Gates CAN
  • Assistant Chief of Course

[edit] VANOC Sport Staff, Sport Production and Venue Management

  • Sport Event Office
  • Sport Manager Eric Fremont VANOC
  • Assistant Sport Manager Robert Price VANOC
  • Volunteer Coordinator/Scheduler Lindsay Watson
  • Weather Forcaster/CYM1
  • Venue Operation Manager
  • PRD Supervisor 1(Media Centre) Bernard Leung
  • Venue General Manager Stuart Aldred
  • Workforce Venue Coordinator 2
  • Workforce Venue Manager

Chief of Sound

Announcers

TV Liaison/Venue Producer


[edit] FIS Officials

FRIS Document Requirements: FR_C35

  • FIS Assistant TD: Walt Hiltner AUS
  • FIS Assistant TD (SX): Jerome Roche FRA
  • FIS TD (MO / AE / SX): Jeff Lange USA
  • FIS Jury Advisor : Chris Robinson FIS

[edit] Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials

FRIS Document Requirements: FR_C35

ICR 3032 / 3033 Appointment of Jury (TD, Head Judge, Chief of Competition)

FRIS Document Requirements: FR_C35

[edit] Program of the Olympics

See the schedule here

FRIS Document Requirements: FR_C08, FR_C07

  • Chairlift Access Lift access varies
  • Training FR_C07 (schedule distributed)
  • Ceremonies

Flowers Ceremonies to immediately follow events on all days in the Finish Area Awards Cermonies

[edit] Technical Delegate Report

The TD reported that the course have been measured.

[edit] FIS Report

New FIS Points List

We hereby inform you that the 4th FIS Freestyle points list 2009/2010 is available on the Internet.

FRIS Document Requirements: See C26 FIS Points List

Please download the list from:[2]

  • Aerial Groups
    • Ladies Group
    • Total 25
    • Men's Group
    • Total 25

Ski Cross

  • Ladies SX Group:
  • Total 35
  • Men's SX Group:
  • Total 35

[edit] Competitors’ Advisory Committees ICR 3034.1

  • Advisory Committee



[edit] 3034.2 The Connection Coach



[edit] 3034.4 Jump and Air Bump Shapers

Aerial Jump Shapers:

Jump 2

Jump 3

Jump 4

Jump 5

Jump 6

Mogul Air Bump Shapers

Top: Air Bump

Bottom: Air Bump

[edit] Forerunners

Moguls:

  • F1
  • F2
  • F3
  • F4

Aerials:

  • F1
  • F2
  • F3
  • F4

Ski Cross:

  • F1
  • F2
  • F3
  • F4

[edit] Weather Forecast

FRIS Document Requirements:C49 Weather Report

The weather report (C49) is distributed on the Team Leaders desk. The review of the Weather Report is provide is VANOC Staff.

Other Weather Forecasts and Reports can be found on INFO.

[edit] Team Leaders meetings for the Next Days

[edit] Bib Assignments

FRIS Document Requirements: C45D, Bib Assignment by Event

The bibs are sorted by NOC and handed over to the teams in packages with the bibs and a Bib Assignment by Event output.

The teams are asked to confirm that they have the correct number of bibs and matching numbers to the competitors.

[edit] Information from the Organizers

  • Training Courses
  • Coaches Areas during Training / Coaches Areas during Competition
  • Course Access During Training
  • Waxing Rooms

[edit] Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting

Agenda Points postponed

To Do List



Return to FRIS Outputs and Reports, Vancouver 2010, Freestyle Skiing or Vancouver 2010 OWG Team Captains Meetings Details

Personal tools