1st Team Captains Meeting - Freestyle Skiing Vancouver 2010 OWG

From FIS Freestyle wiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Revision as of 10:16, 27 July 2009 (edit)
Joe (Talk | contribs)
('''Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials''')
← Previous diff
Current revision (12:37, 9 April 2011) (edit) (undo)
Joe (Talk | contribs)

 
(92 intermediate revisions not shown.)
Line 4: Line 4:
== '''Roll Call''' == == '''Roll Call''' ==
 +
 +'''[[FRIS]] Documents Requirements''' See '''[[FR_C65A]]'''
'''AUS''' Australia '''AUS''' Australia
Line 28: Line 30:
'''GRE''' Greece '''GRE''' Greece
- 
-'''IRE''' Ireland 
'''ITA''' Italy '''ITA''' Italy
Line 53: Line 53:
'''SLO''' Slovenia '''SLO''' Slovenia
-'''SPA''' Spain+'''ESP''' Spain
'''SUI''' Switzerland '''SUI''' Switzerland
Line 63: Line 63:
'''USA''' United States of America '''USA''' United States of America
-== '''Welcome from the VANOC''' ==+== '''Checking of Entries''' ==
 +The '''[[NOC]]''' Team Leaders are asked to check the entries and confirm with a signature that the their competitor are entered and that the spelling of the names are correct.
-== '''Presentation of the Organizing Committee''' ==+'''[[FRIS]]''' Document Requirements '''[[FR_C25]]''', '''[[FR_C26]]''', '''[[FR_C38]]''', '''[[FR_C32E]]''', '''[[FR_C30]]''', '''[[FR_C32C]]'''
-Asst. Chief of Comp Greg Winter (604) 404-0743+== '''Welcome from the VANOC''' ==
-'''[[Chief of Competition]]'''([[MO]]/[[AE]]) Rick Schwinghammer CAN +The Organizer provides a Welcome
-'''[[Chief of Competition]]'''([[SX]]) Chris Moore CAN +== '''Presentation of the Organizing Committee''' ==
-'''[[Chief of Course]]'''([[AE]]) Brad Suey +*'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' ('''[[MO]]''' / '''[[AE]]''') Rick Schwinghammer CAN
-'''[[Chief of Course]]'''([[MO]]) Paul Scwinghammer +*'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' ('''[[SX]]''') Chris Moore CAN
-'''[[Chief of Course]]'''([[SX]]) Seb Fremont +* Chief of In-run ('''[[AE]]''') Nico Fontaine CAN
-Chief of Event Office +* Assistant Chief of In-run ('''[[AE]]''') Brett Wood CAN
-Chief of Race Office +* Assistant ''' [[Chief of Competition]]''' Bruce Robinson CAN
-FIS Assistant TD Walt Hiltner +*'''[[Chief of Course]] '''('''[[AE]]''') Brad Suey CAN
-FIS Head Judge Martine Kohly +*'''[[Chief of Course]] ''' ('''[[MO]]''') Paul Scwinghammer CAN
-FIS Race Director Joe Fitzgerald +*'''[[Chief of Course]] ''' ('''[[SX]]''') Seb Fremont CAN
-FIS Assistant TD (SX) Jerome Roche +*Chief of Race Office
-FIS TD (MO / AE / SX) Jeff Lange +*Grooming Crew
-Grooming Crew +*Grooming Crew ('''[[SX]]''')
-Grooming Crew (SX) +*Secretariat Janet Gates CAN
-Secretariat Janet Gates +*Assistant Chief of Course
-Sport Event Office += '''VANOC Sport Staff, Sport Production and Venue Management''' =
-Sport Manager Eric Fremont +*Sport Event Office
-Volunteer Coordinator/Scheduler Lindsay Watson +*Sport Manager Eric Fremont VANOC
-Weather Forcaster/CYM1 +*Assistant Sport Manager Robert Price VANOC
-Venue Operation Manager +*Volunteer Coordinator/Scheduler Lindsay Watson
-PRD Supervisor 1(Media Centre) Bernard Leung (604) 404-0787+*Weather Forcaster/CYM1
-Venue General Manager Stuart Aldred (778) 228-6859+*Venue Operation Manager
-Workforce Venue Coordinator 2 +*PRD Supervisor 1(Media Centre) Bernard Leung
-Workforce Venue Manager +*Venue General Manager Stuart Aldred
-Assistant Chief of Course +*Workforce Venue Coordinator 2
-Banner Assist +*Workforce Venue Manager
- +
-Venue Management +
- +
-Chief of In-run (AE) Nico Fontaine +
- +
-Assitant Chief of In-run (AE) Brett Wood +
- +
-Race Office on Hill +
- +
-Assistant Chief of Competition Bruce Robinson (778) 237-3970+
- +
-== '''Production Team''' ==+
'''Chief of Sound''' '''Chief of Sound'''
Line 139: Line 128:
'''TV Liaison/Venue Producer''' '''TV Liaison/Venue Producer'''
-== '''Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials''' == 
-[[3032]]/[[3033]] Appointment of Jury ([[TD]], [[Head Judge]], [[Chief of Competition]])+== '''FIS Officials''' ==
- +
-'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Moguls]] and [[Aerials]] '''Rick Schwinghammer''' CAN+
-'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Ski Cross]] '''Chris Moore''' CAN +'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': '''[[FR_C35]]'''
-'''FIS [[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Jeff Lange''', USA+* FIS Assistant TD: Walt Hiltner AUS
-'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Walt Hiltner''', AUS+* FIS '''[[Head Judge]]''': Martine Kohly FRA
-'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Jermone Roche''', FRA+* '''[[FIS Race Director]]''': Joseph T. Fitzgerald '''[[FIS]]'''
-'''[[Head Judge]]''' '''Martine Kohly''', FRA+* FIS Assistant TD ('''[[SX]]'''): Jerome Roche FRA
-'''[[FIS Freestyle Coordinator/Race Director]]''' '''Joe Fitzgerald''', FIS+* FIS TD ('''[[MO]]''' / '''[[AE]]''' / '''[[SX]]'''): Jeff Lange USA
-== '''Program of the Week''' ==+* FIS Jury Advisor : Chris Robinson '''[[FIS]]'''
-See the schedule here as a PDF file:[[Image:Cypress CAN Event Program FR SE Jan2909.pdf]]+== '''Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials''' ==
-'''Chairlift Access''' Lift access varies+'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': '''[[FR_C35]]'''
-'''Training & Competition''' (schedule distributed)+''' ICR [[3032]]''' / '''[[3033]]''' Appointment of Jury ('''[[TD]]''', '''[[Head Judge]]''', '''[[Chief of Competition]]''')
-'''Ceremonies/Entertainment/Awards''' to immediately follow events on all days in the Finish Area.+'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': '''[[FR_C35]]'''
 +
 +*'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Moguls]] and [[Aerials]]: '''Rick Schwinghammer''' CAN
-== '''Technical Delegate Report''' ==+*'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Ski Cross]]: '''Chris Moore''' CAN
-The TD reported that the course have been measured.+*'''FIS [[Technical Delegate]]''': '''Jeff Lange''', USA
-== '''FIS Report''' ==+*'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''': '''Walt Hiltner''', AUS
-'''New FIS Points List'''+*'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''': '''Jermone Roche''', FRA
-We hereby inform you that the 4th FIS Freestyle points list 2008/2009 is available on the Internet.+*'''[[Head Judge]]''': '''Martine Kohly''', FRA
- +
-Please download the list from:[ftp://ftp.fisski.ch/Software/Files/Fislist/]+
-'''Aerial Groups'''+*'''[[FIS Freestyle Coordinator/Race Director]]''': '''Joe Fitzgerald''', FIS
-'''AE Group 1'''+== '''Program of the Olympics''' ==
-UKR 2+See the schedule here
-FRA 1+'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': '''[[FR_C08]]''', '''[[FR_C07]]'''
-SUI 11+*'''Chairlift Access''' Lift access varies
-AUS 6+*'''Training''' '''[[FR_C07]]''' (schedule distributed)
-BLR 6+*'''Competition''' '''[[FR_C08]]''' (schedule distributed)
 +** '''[[Ski Cross]]''' Program Ladies '''[[FR_C58D]]'''
 +** '''[[Ski Cross]]''' Program Men's '''[[FR_C58D]]'''
 +** '''[[Moguls]]''' Program Ladies '''[[FR_C58A]]'''
 +** '''[[Moguls]]''' Program Men '''[[FR_C58A]]'''
 +** '''[[Aerials]]''' Qualification Ladies '''[[FR_C58B]]'''
 +** '''[[Aerials]]''' Qualification Men's '''[[FR_C58B]]'''
 +** '''[[Aerials]]''' Final Ladies '''[[FR_C58B]]'''
 +** '''[[Aerials]]''' Final Men '''[[FR_C58B]]'''
-CZE 3+*'''Ceremonies
 +Flowers Ceremonies to immediately follow events on all days in the '''[[Finish Area]]'''
 +Awards Cermonies
-GBR 1+== '''Technical Delegate Report''' ==
-RUS 5+The TD reported that the course have been measured.
-Total 35+== '''FIS Report''' ==
-'''AE Group 2'''+'''New FIS Points List'''
-CAN 15+We hereby inform you that the 4th FIS Freestyle points list 2009/2010 is available on the Internet.
-USA 7+'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': See '''[[C26]]''' '''[[FIS Points List]]'''
- +
-CHN 11+Please download the list from:[ftp://ftp.fisski.ch/Software/Files/Fislist/]
- +
-JPN 3+
- +
-Total 36+
 +*'''Aerial Groups'''
 +**'''Ladies Group '''
 +**'''Total 25'''
 +**'''Men's Group '''
 +**'''Total 25'''
---- ----
-'''Ski Cross'''+'''[[Ski Cross]]'''
-SX Group 1:+*Ladies '''[[SX]]''' Group:
 +*'''Total 35'''
-AUT 10+*'''Men's '''[[SX]]''' Group:'''
 +*'''Total 35'''
-CZE 2+== '''[[Competitors’ Advisory Committees]] ICR [[3034.1]]''' ==
-FIN 3+*'''Advisory Committee'''
-GER 7+*'''[[Moguls]]''' Ladies
-JPN 8+*'''[[Moguls]]''' Men's
-LIE 1 
-POL 5+*'''[[Aerials]]''' Ladies
-RUS 8+*'''[[Aerials]]''' Men's
-SLO 2 
-SUI 13+*'''[[Ski Cross]]''' Ladies
-SWE 6+*'''[[Ski Cross]]''' Men's
-'''Total 65'''+== '''[[3034.2]] [[The Connection Coach]]''' ==
-'''SX Group 2:'''+*'''[[Ski Cross]]''' Ladies
-AUS 5+*'''[[Ski Cross]]''' Men's
-CAN 13 
-DAN 1+*'''[[Moguls]]''' Ladies
-FRA 12+*'''[[Moguls]]''' Men's
 +
-GBR 5+*'''[[Aerials]]''' Ladies
-IRE 1+*'''[[Aerials]]''' Men's
-ITA 5+== '''[[3034.4]] [[Jump and Air Bump Shapers]]''' ==
-JAM 1 
-NZL 1+'''Aerial Jump Shapers:'''
-SPA 1+Jump 2
-URK 1+Jump 3
-USA 10+Jump 4
-NOR 7+Jump 5
- +
-'''Total 63'''+
-== '''World Cup Leaders Bibs''' ==+Jump 6
 +'''Mogul Air Bump Shapers'''
-[[AE]]+Top: Air Bump
-Steve OMISCHL CAN YELLOW+Bottom: Air Bump
-Lydia LASSILA AUS YELLOW+== '''Forerunners''' ==
 +
 +'''[[Moguls]]:'''
-Jacqui COOPER AUS BLUE+*F1
 +*F2
 +*F3
 +*F4
-[[MO]]+'''[[Aerials]]:'''
-Alexandre BILODEAU CAN YELLOW+*F1
 +*F2
 +*F3
 +*F4
-Hannah KEARNEY USA YELLOW+'''[[Ski Cross]]:'''
-Aiko UEMURA JPN BLUE+*F1
 +*F2
 +*F3
 +*F4
-[[SX]]+== '''Weather Forecast''' ==
-Ophelie DAVID FRA YELLOW+'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''':'''[[C49]]''' '''[[Weather Report]]'''
-Thomas KRAUS CZE YELLOW+The weather report ('''[[C49]]''') is distributed on the Team Leaders desk. The review of the '''[[Weather Report]]''' is provide is VANOC Staff.
-== '''Advisory Committees''' ==+Other Weather Forecasts and Reports can be found on '''[[INFO]]'''.
-'''Advisory Committee'''+== '''Team Leaders meetings for the Next Days''' ==
-Ladies Moguls+== '''Bib Assignments''' ==
-Men's Moguls+'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': '''[[C45D]]''', '''[[Bib Assignment by Event]]'''
-Ladies Aerials+The bibs are sorted by NOC and handed over to the teams in packages with the bibs and a '''[[Bib Assignment by Event]]''' output.
-Men's Aerials+The teams are asked to confirm that they have the correct number of bibs and matching numbers to the competitors.
-Ladies Ski Cross+== '''Information from the Organizers ''' ==
-Men's Ski Cross+*Training Courses
 +*Coaches Areas during Training / Coaches Areas during Competition
-== '''Connection Coaches''' ==+*Course Access During Training
-[[Ski Cross]]+*Waxing Rooms
- +
-[[Moguls]] Pekka Lehtikallio, FIN+
- +
-[[Aerials]]+
- +
-== '''Aerial Shapers, Air Bump Shapers''' ==+
- +
-[[Moguls Air Bump Shapers Connection Coaches 08-09]]+
- +
-'''Jump Shaper:''' +
- +
-Michael Roth (SUI) – 6+
- +
-Denis Capicik (CAN) – 4+
- +
-Ji Dong (CHN) – 5+
- +
-Brian Currutt (USA) – 3+
- +
-Daniel Murphy (CAN) – 2+
- +
-'''Air Bump Shapers'''+
- +
-Cypress, CAN +
- +
-top FIN+
- +
-Bottom JPN+
- +
-== '''Forerunners''' ==+
- +
-'''Moguls:''' +
- +
-'''Aerials:''' +
- +
-'''Ski Cross:'''+
- +
-== '''Weather Forecast''' ==+
- +
-== '''Program of the Next Day – 2009''' ==+
- +
-== '''Information from the Organizers ''' ==+
== '''Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting''' == == '''Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting''' ==
Line 371: Line 336:
---- ----
-[[Freestyle Skiing]], +Return to '''[[FRIS Outputs and Reports]]''', '''[[Vancouver 2010]]''', '''[[Freestyle Skiing]]''' or '''[[Vancouver 2010 OWG Team Captains Meetings Details]]'''
-[[Category:Freestyle Skiing]]+[[Category:Freestyle Skiing]] [[Category:Freestyle Skiing Results Outputs]]
 +[[Category:Olympics]]

Current revision

Contents

[edit] Call to Order

Freestyle Skiing FIS link: [1]

[edit] Roll Call

FRIS Documents Requirements See FR_C65A

AUS Australia

AUT Austria

BLR Belarus

CAN Canada

CHN China

CZE Czech Republic

DAN Danmark

FIN Finland

FRA France

GER Germany

GBR Great Britain

GRE Greece

ITA Italy

JAM Jamaica

JPN Japan

LIE Liechtenstein

KAZ Kazakhstan

NZL New Zealand

NOR Norway

POL Poland

ROU Romania

RUS Russia

SLO Slovenia

ESP Spain

SUI Switzerland

SWE Sweden

UKR Ukraine

USA United States of America

[edit] Checking of Entries

The NOC Team Leaders are asked to check the entries and confirm with a signature that the their competitor are entered and that the spelling of the names are correct.

FRIS Document Requirements FR_C25, FR_C26, FR_C38, FR_C32E, FR_C30, FR_C32C

[edit] Welcome from the VANOC

The Organizer provides a Welcome

[edit] Presentation of the Organizing Committee

  • Chief of In-run (AE) Nico Fontaine CAN
  • Assistant Chief of In-run (AE) Brett Wood CAN
  • Chief of Race Office
  • Grooming Crew
  • Grooming Crew (SX)
  • Secretariat Janet Gates CAN
  • Assistant Chief of Course

[edit] VANOC Sport Staff, Sport Production and Venue Management

  • Sport Event Office
  • Sport Manager Eric Fremont VANOC
  • Assistant Sport Manager Robert Price VANOC
  • Volunteer Coordinator/Scheduler Lindsay Watson
  • Weather Forcaster/CYM1
  • Venue Operation Manager
  • PRD Supervisor 1(Media Centre) Bernard Leung
  • Venue General Manager Stuart Aldred
  • Workforce Venue Coordinator 2
  • Workforce Venue Manager

Chief of Sound

Announcers

TV Liaison/Venue Producer


[edit] FIS Officials

FRIS Document Requirements: FR_C35

  • FIS Assistant TD: Walt Hiltner AUS
  • FIS Assistant TD (SX): Jerome Roche FRA
  • FIS TD (MO / AE / SX): Jeff Lange USA
  • FIS Jury Advisor : Chris Robinson FIS

[edit] Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials

FRIS Document Requirements: FR_C35

ICR 3032 / 3033 Appointment of Jury (TD, Head Judge, Chief of Competition)

FRIS Document Requirements: FR_C35

[edit] Program of the Olympics

See the schedule here

FRIS Document Requirements: FR_C08, FR_C07

  • Chairlift Access Lift access varies
  • Training FR_C07 (schedule distributed)
  • Ceremonies

Flowers Ceremonies to immediately follow events on all days in the Finish Area Awards Cermonies

[edit] Technical Delegate Report

The TD reported that the course have been measured.

[edit] FIS Report

New FIS Points List

We hereby inform you that the 4th FIS Freestyle points list 2009/2010 is available on the Internet.

FRIS Document Requirements: See C26 FIS Points List

Please download the list from:[2]

  • Aerial Groups
    • Ladies Group
    • Total 25
    • Men's Group
    • Total 25

Ski Cross

  • Ladies SX Group:
  • Total 35
  • Men's SX Group:
  • Total 35

[edit] Competitors’ Advisory Committees ICR 3034.1

  • Advisory Committee



[edit] 3034.2 The Connection Coach



[edit] 3034.4 Jump and Air Bump Shapers

Aerial Jump Shapers:

Jump 2

Jump 3

Jump 4

Jump 5

Jump 6

Mogul Air Bump Shapers

Top: Air Bump

Bottom: Air Bump

[edit] Forerunners

Moguls:

  • F1
  • F2
  • F3
  • F4

Aerials:

  • F1
  • F2
  • F3
  • F4

Ski Cross:

  • F1
  • F2
  • F3
  • F4

[edit] Weather Forecast

FRIS Document Requirements:C49 Weather Report

The weather report (C49) is distributed on the Team Leaders desk. The review of the Weather Report is provide is VANOC Staff.

Other Weather Forecasts and Reports can be found on INFO.

[edit] Team Leaders meetings for the Next Days

[edit] Bib Assignments

FRIS Document Requirements: C45D, Bib Assignment by Event

The bibs are sorted by NOC and handed over to the teams in packages with the bibs and a Bib Assignment by Event output.

The teams are asked to confirm that they have the correct number of bibs and matching numbers to the competitors.

[edit] Information from the Organizers

  • Training Courses
  • Coaches Areas during Training / Coaches Areas during Competition
  • Course Access During Training
  • Waxing Rooms

[edit] Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting

Agenda Points postponed

To Do List



Return to FRIS Outputs and Reports, Vancouver 2010, Freestyle Skiing or Vancouver 2010 OWG Team Captains Meetings Details

Personal tools