1st Team Captains Meeting - Freestyle Skiing Vancouver 2010 OWG

From FIS Freestyle wiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Revision as of 10:08, 27 July 2009 (edit)
Joe (Talk | contribs)
('''Call to Order''')
← Previous diff
Current revision (12:37, 9 April 2011) (edit) (undo)
Joe (Talk | contribs)

 
(99 intermediate revisions not shown.)
Line 1: Line 1:
== '''Call to Order''' == == '''Call to Order''' ==
-Freestyle [[FIS]] link: [http://www.fis-ski.com/uk/604/1228.html?event_id=26968&cal_suchsector=FS]+'''[[Freestyle Skiing]] [[FIS]]''' link: [http://www.fis-ski.com/uk/604/1228.html?event_id=26968&cal_suchsector=FS]
== '''Roll Call''' == == '''Roll Call''' ==
-'''ARG''' Argentina+'''[[FRIS]] Documents Requirements''' See '''[[FR_C65A]]'''
'''AUS''' Australia '''AUS''' Australia
Line 30: Line 30:
'''GRE''' Greece '''GRE''' Greece
- 
-'''IRE''' Ireland 
'''ITA''' Italy '''ITA''' Italy
Line 55: Line 53:
'''SLO''' Slovenia '''SLO''' Slovenia
-'''SPA''' Spain+'''ESP''' Spain
'''SUI''' Switzerland '''SUI''' Switzerland
Line 65: Line 63:
'''USA''' United States of America '''USA''' United States of America
-(30 Nations)+== '''Checking of Entries''' ==
 +The '''[[NOC]]''' Team Leaders are asked to check the entries and confirm with a signature that the their competitor are entered and that the spelling of the names are correct.
-== '''Welcome from the Organizers / VANOC''' ==+'''[[FRIS]]''' Document Requirements '''[[FR_C25]]''', '''[[FR_C26]]''', '''[[FR_C38]]''', '''[[FR_C32E]]''', '''[[FR_C30]]''', '''[[FR_C32C]]'''
-== '''Presentation of the Organizing Committee''' ==+== '''Welcome from the VANOC''' ==
-Asst. Chief of Comp Greg Winter (604) 404-0743+The Organizer provides a Welcome
-Chief of Competition(MO/AE) Rick Scwinghammer (604) 404-0764+== '''Presentation of the Organizing Committee''' ==
-Chief of Competition(SX) Chris Moore (604) 404-0748+*'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' ('''[[MO]]''' / '''[[AE]]''') Rick Schwinghammer CAN
-Chief of Course(AE) Brad Suey (604) 404-0761+*'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' ('''[[SX]]''') Chris Moore CAN
-Chief of Course(MO) Paul Scwinghammer (604) 404-0762+* Chief of In-run ('''[[AE]]''') Nico Fontaine CAN
-Chief of Course(SX) Flynn Seddon (604) 404-0747+* Assistant Chief of In-run ('''[[AE]]''') Brett Wood CAN
-Chief of Course(SX) Seb Fremont (604) 404-0760+* Assistant ''' [[Chief of Competition]]''' Bruce Robinson CAN
-Chief of Event Office Kimberly Gilhooly (604) 404-0758+*'''[[Chief of Course]] '''('''[[AE]]''') Brad Suey CAN
-Chief of Race Office Jeff Zeilstra (604) 404-0746+*'''[[Chief of Course]] ''' ('''[[MO]]''') Paul Scwinghammer CAN
-FIS Assistant TD Walt Hiltner (604) 404-0759+*'''[[Chief of Course]] ''' ('''[[SX]]''') Seb Fremont CAN
-FIS Head Judge Martine Kohly (604) 404-0765+*Chief of Race Office
-FIS Race Director Joe Fitzgerald (604) 404-0754+*Grooming Crew
-FIS TD (SX) Jerome Roche (604) 404-0757+*Grooming Crew ('''[[SX]]''')
-FIS TD (MO/AE) Jeff Lange (604) 404-0755+*Secretariat Janet Gates CAN
-Grooming Crew Steve Petrie (604) 404-0752+*Assistant Chief of Course
-Grooming Crew (SX) Jeff Ihaksi (604) 404-0751+= '''VANOC Sport Staff, Sport Production and Venue Management''' =
-Secretariat Janet Gates (604) 404-0756+*Sport Event Office
-Sport Event Office Elisabeth Walker Young (778) 835-2072+*Sport Manager Eric Fremont VANOC
-Sport Manager Eric Fremont (778) 837-1383+*Assistant Sport Manager Robert Price VANOC
-Volunteer Coordinator/Scheduler Lindsay Watson (604) 404-0737+*Volunteer Coordinator/Scheduler Lindsay Watson
-Weather Forcaster/CYM1 (778) 836-3174+*Weather Forcaster/CYM1
-Venue Operation Manager Kim Wysodci (604) 404-0785+*Venue Operation Manager
-PRD Supervisor 1(Media Centre) Bernard Leung (604) 404-0787+*PRD Supervisor 1(Media Centre) Bernard Leung
-Venue General Manager Stuart Aldred (778) 228-6859+*Venue General Manager Stuart Aldred
-Workforce Venue Coordinator 2 Heather Quigley (604) 404-0808+*Workforce Venue Coordinator 2
-Workforce Venue Manager Beverley Toy (604) 404-0810+*Workforce Venue Manager
-Accomodations Amanda Taylor (778) 928-1585+'''Chief of Sound'''
-Assistant Chief of Course Scott McKnight (778) 928-1640+'''Announcers'''
-Chief of Banners Steve Brain (778) 928-1474+'''TV Liaison/Venue Producer'''
-Banner Assist Chris McKnight (778) 928-1581 
-Venue Management Ashley Okazaki (604) 404 0814+== '''FIS Officials''' ==
-TD Candidate Steve Bull (778) 928-1596+'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': '''[[FR_C35]]'''
-Chief of In-run (AE) Nico Fontaine (778) 928-1577+* FIS Assistant TD: Walt Hiltner AUS
-Assitant Chief of In-run (AE) Brett Wood (778) 928-1481+* FIS '''[[Head Judge]]''': Martine Kohly FRA
-Race Office on Hill Denise Bull (778) 928-1187+* '''[[FIS Race Director]]''': Joseph T. Fitzgerald '''[[FIS]]'''
-CFSA CEO Peter Judge (778) 772 0471+* FIS Assistant TD ('''[[SX]]'''): Jerome Roche FRA
-CFSA COO Bruce Robinson (778) 237-3970+* FIS TD ('''[[MO]]''' / '''[[AE]]''' / '''[[SX]]'''): Jeff Lange USA
-VP of Marketing - CFSA Grant McDermitt (250) 740-1302+* FIS Jury Advisor : Chris Robinson '''[[FIS]]'''
-Media Relations CFSA Kelly Korbin (778) 772-0161+== '''Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials''' ==
-Financial Services - CFSA Shelly Mintz (778) 928-1476+'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': '''[[FR_C35]]'''
-Event Office-Park Royal (778) 928-1367+''' ICR [[3032]]''' / '''[[3033]]''' Appointment of Jury ('''[[TD]]''', '''[[Head Judge]]''', '''[[Chief of Competition]]''')
- +
-Event Office-Park Royal Land Line (604) 923-4726+
- +
-Park Royal Security (604) 922-5866+
- +
-West Vancouver Aquatic Centre Tickets - Public (604) 925-7210+
- +
-Data Services Mario (778) 928-1493+
- +
-== '''Production Team''' ==+
- +
-'''Chief of Sound''' +
- +
-'''Announcers''' +
- +
-'''TV Liaison/Venue Producer''' Jamie Kimball+
- +
-== '''Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials''' ==+
-[[3032]]/[[3033]] Appointment of Jury ([[TD]], [[Head Judge]], [[Chief of Competition]])+'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': '''[[FR_C35]]'''
-'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Moguls]] and [[Aerials]] '''Rick Schwinghammer''' CAN+*'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Moguls]] and [[Aerials]]: '''Rick Schwinghammer''' CAN
-'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Ski Cross]] '''Chris Moore''' CAN +*'''[[Chief of Competition]]''' [[Ski Cross]]: '''Chris Moore''' CAN
-'''FIS [[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Jeff Lange''', USA+*'''FIS [[Technical Delegate]]''': '''Jeff Lange''', USA
-'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Walt Hiltner''', AUS+*'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''': '''Walt Hiltner''', AUS
-'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''' '''Jermone Roche''', FRA+*'''FIS Assistant[[Technical Delegate]]''': '''Jermone Roche''', FRA
-'''[[Head Judge]]''' '''Martine Kohly''', FRA+*'''[[Head Judge]]''': '''Martine Kohly''', FRA
-'''[[FIS Freestyle Coordinator/Race Director]]''' '''Joe Fitzgerald''', FIS+*'''[[FIS Freestyle Coordinator/Race Director]]''': '''Joe Fitzgerald''', FIS
-[[FREESTYLE FIS WORLD CUP OFFICIALS ASSIGNMENTS Season 2008 - 2009]]+== '''Program of the Olympics''' ==
-Cypress, 05.-07.02.09 +See the schedule here
-G. Benoit, CAN +
-J. Bates, USA+
-T. Campbell, CAN +
-T. Sundequist, JPN+
-P. Pohjavirta, FIN+
-== '''Program of the Week''' ==+'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': '''[[FR_C08]]''', '''[[FR_C07]]'''
-See the schedule here as a PDF file:[[Image:Cypress CAN Event Program FR SE Jan2909.pdf]]+*'''Chairlift Access''' Lift access varies
-'''Chairlift Access''' Lift access varies+*'''Training''' '''[[FR_C07]]''' (schedule distributed)
-'''Training & Competition''' (schedule distributed)+*'''Competition''' '''[[FR_C08]]''' (schedule distributed)
 +** '''[[Ski Cross]]''' Program Ladies '''[[FR_C58D]]'''
 +** '''[[Ski Cross]]''' Program Men's '''[[FR_C58D]]'''
 +** '''[[Moguls]]''' Program Ladies '''[[FR_C58A]]'''
 +** '''[[Moguls]]''' Program Men '''[[FR_C58A]]'''
 +** '''[[Aerials]]''' Qualification Ladies '''[[FR_C58B]]'''
 +** '''[[Aerials]]''' Qualification Men's '''[[FR_C58B]]'''
 +** '''[[Aerials]]''' Final Ladies '''[[FR_C58B]]'''
 +** '''[[Aerials]]''' Final Men '''[[FR_C58B]]'''
-'''Ceremonies/Entertainment/Awards''' to immediately follow events on all days in the Finish Area.+*'''Ceremonies
 +Flowers Ceremonies to immediately follow events on all days in the '''[[Finish Area]]'''
 +Awards Cermonies
== '''Technical Delegate Report''' == == '''Technical Delegate Report''' ==
Line 214: Line 199:
'''New FIS Points List''' '''New FIS Points List'''
-We hereby inform you that the 4th FIS Freestyle points list 2008/2009 is available on the Internet.+We hereby inform you that the 4th FIS Freestyle points list 2009/2010 is available on the Internet.
 + 
 +'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': See '''[[C26]]''' '''[[FIS Points List]]'''
Please download the list from:[ftp://ftp.fisski.ch/Software/Files/Fislist/] Please download the list from:[ftp://ftp.fisski.ch/Software/Files/Fislist/]
-'''Aerial Groups'''+*'''Aerial Groups'''
- +**'''Ladies Group '''
-'''AE Group 1'''+**'''Total 25'''
- +**'''Men's Group '''
-UKR 2+**'''Total 25'''
- +
-FRA 1+
- +
-SUI 11+
- +
-AUS 6+
- +
-BLR 6+
- +
-CZE 3+
- +
-GBR 1+
- +
-RUS 5+
- +
-Total 35+
- +
-'''AE Group 2'''+
- +
-CAN 15+
- +
-USA 7+
- +
-CHN 11+
- +
-JPN 3+
- +
-Total 36+
- +
---- ----
-'''Ski Cross'''+'''[[Ski Cross]]'''
-SX Group 1:+*Ladies '''[[SX]]''' Group:
 +*'''Total 35'''
-AUT 10+*'''Men's '''[[SX]]''' Group:'''
 +*'''Total 35'''
-CZE 2+== '''[[Competitors’ Advisory Committees]] ICR [[3034.1]]''' ==
-FIN 3+*'''Advisory Committee'''
-GER 7+*'''[[Moguls]]''' Ladies
-JPN 8+*'''[[Moguls]]''' Men's
-LIE 1 
-POL 5+*'''[[Aerials]]''' Ladies
-RUS 8+*'''[[Aerials]]''' Men's
-SLO 2 
-SUI 13+*'''[[Ski Cross]]''' Ladies
-SWE 6+*'''[[Ski Cross]]''' Men's
-'''Total 65'''+== '''[[3034.2]] [[The Connection Coach]]''' ==
-'''SX Group 2:'''+*'''[[Ski Cross]]''' Ladies
-AUS 5+*'''[[Ski Cross]]''' Men's
-CAN 13 
-DAN 1+*'''[[Moguls]]''' Ladies
-FRA 12+*'''[[Moguls]]''' Men's
 +
-GBR 5+*'''[[Aerials]]''' Ladies
-IRE 1+*'''[[Aerials]]''' Men's
-ITA 5+== '''[[3034.4]] [[Jump and Air Bump Shapers]]''' ==
-JAM 1 
-NZL 1+'''Aerial Jump Shapers:'''
-SPA 1+Jump 2
-URK 1+Jump 3
-USA 10+Jump 4
-NOR 7+Jump 5
- +
-'''Total 63'''+
-== '''World Cup Leaders Bibs''' ==+Jump 6
 +'''Mogul Air Bump Shapers'''
-[[AE]]+Top: Air Bump
-Steve OMISCHL CAN YELLOW+Bottom: Air Bump
-Lydia LASSILA AUS YELLOW+== '''Forerunners''' ==
 +
 +'''[[Moguls]]:'''
-Jacqui COOPER AUS BLUE+*F1
 +*F2
 +*F3
 +*F4
-[[MO]]+'''[[Aerials]]:'''
-Alexandre BILODEAU CAN YELLOW+*F1
 +*F2
 +*F3
 +*F4
-Hannah KEARNEY USA YELLOW+'''[[Ski Cross]]:'''
-Aiko UEMURA JPN BLUE+*F1
 +*F2
 +*F3
 +*F4
-[[SX]]+== '''Weather Forecast''' ==
-Ophelie DAVID FRA YELLOW+'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''':'''[[C49]]''' '''[[Weather Report]]'''
-Thomas KRAUS CZE YELLOW+The weather report ('''[[C49]]''') is distributed on the Team Leaders desk. The review of the '''[[Weather Report]]''' is provide is VANOC Staff.
-== '''Advisory Committees''' ==+Other Weather Forecasts and Reports can be found on '''[[INFO]]'''.
-'''Advisory Committee'''+== '''Team Leaders meetings for the Next Days''' ==
-Ladies Moguls+== '''Bib Assignments''' ==
-Men's Moguls+'''[[FRIS]] Document Requirements''': '''[[C45D]]''', '''[[Bib Assignment by Event]]'''
-Ladies Aerials+The bibs are sorted by NOC and handed over to the teams in packages with the bibs and a '''[[Bib Assignment by Event]]''' output.
-Men's Aerials+The teams are asked to confirm that they have the correct number of bibs and matching numbers to the competitors.
-Ladies Ski Cross+== '''Information from the Organizers ''' ==
-Men's Ski Cross+*Training Courses
 +*Coaches Areas during Training / Coaches Areas during Competition
-== '''Connection Coaches''' ==+*Course Access During Training
-[[Ski Cross]]+*Waxing Rooms
- +
-[[Moguls]] Pekka Lehtikallio, FIN+
- +
-[[Aerials]]+
- +
-== '''Aerial Shapers, Air Bump Shapers''' ==+
- +
-[[Moguls Air Bump Shapers Connection Coaches 08-09]]+
- +
-'''Jump Shaper:''' +
- +
-Michael Roth (SUI) – 6+
- +
-Denis Capicik (CAN) – 4+
- +
-Ji Dong (CHN) – 5+
- +
-Brian Currutt (USA) – 3+
- +
-Daniel Murphy (CAN) – 2+
- +
-'''Air Bump Shapers'''+
- +
-Cypress, CAN +
- +
-top FIN+
- +
-Bottom JPN+
- +
-== '''Forerunners''' ==+
- +
-'''Moguls:''' +
- +
-'''Aerials:''' +
- +
-'''Ski Cross:'''+
- +
-== '''Weather Forecast''' ==+
- +
-== '''Program of the Next Day – 2009''' ==+
- +
-== '''Information from the Organizers ''' ==+
== '''Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting''' == == '''Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting''' ==
Line 410: Line 336:
---- ----
-[[Freestyle Skiing]], +Return to '''[[FRIS Outputs and Reports]]''', '''[[Vancouver 2010]]''', '''[[Freestyle Skiing]]''' or '''[[Vancouver 2010 OWG Team Captains Meetings Details]]'''
-[[Category:Freestyle Skiing]]+[[Category:Freestyle Skiing]] [[Category:Freestyle Skiing Results Outputs]]
 +[[Category:Olympics]]

Current revision

Contents

[edit] Call to Order

Freestyle Skiing FIS link: [1]

[edit] Roll Call

FRIS Documents Requirements See FR_C65A

AUS Australia

AUT Austria

BLR Belarus

CAN Canada

CHN China

CZE Czech Republic

DAN Danmark

FIN Finland

FRA France

GER Germany

GBR Great Britain

GRE Greece

ITA Italy

JAM Jamaica

JPN Japan

LIE Liechtenstein

KAZ Kazakhstan

NZL New Zealand

NOR Norway

POL Poland

ROU Romania

RUS Russia

SLO Slovenia

ESP Spain

SUI Switzerland

SWE Sweden

UKR Ukraine

USA United States of America

[edit] Checking of Entries

The NOC Team Leaders are asked to check the entries and confirm with a signature that the their competitor are entered and that the spelling of the names are correct.

FRIS Document Requirements FR_C25, FR_C26, FR_C38, FR_C32E, FR_C30, FR_C32C

[edit] Welcome from the VANOC

The Organizer provides a Welcome

[edit] Presentation of the Organizing Committee

  • Chief of In-run (AE) Nico Fontaine CAN
  • Assistant Chief of In-run (AE) Brett Wood CAN
  • Chief of Race Office
  • Grooming Crew
  • Grooming Crew (SX)
  • Secretariat Janet Gates CAN
  • Assistant Chief of Course

[edit] VANOC Sport Staff, Sport Production and Venue Management

  • Sport Event Office
  • Sport Manager Eric Fremont VANOC
  • Assistant Sport Manager Robert Price VANOC
  • Volunteer Coordinator/Scheduler Lindsay Watson
  • Weather Forcaster/CYM1
  • Venue Operation Manager
  • PRD Supervisor 1(Media Centre) Bernard Leung
  • Venue General Manager Stuart Aldred
  • Workforce Venue Coordinator 2
  • Workforce Venue Manager

Chief of Sound

Announcers

TV Liaison/Venue Producer


[edit] FIS Officials

FRIS Document Requirements: FR_C35

  • FIS Assistant TD: Walt Hiltner AUS
  • FIS Assistant TD (SX): Jerome Roche FRA
  • FIS TD (MO / AE / SX): Jeff Lange USA
  • FIS Jury Advisor : Chris Robinson FIS

[edit] Presentation of the Jury & FIS Officials

FRIS Document Requirements: FR_C35

ICR 3032 / 3033 Appointment of Jury (TD, Head Judge, Chief of Competition)

FRIS Document Requirements: FR_C35

[edit] Program of the Olympics

See the schedule here

FRIS Document Requirements: FR_C08, FR_C07

  • Chairlift Access Lift access varies
  • Training FR_C07 (schedule distributed)
  • Ceremonies

Flowers Ceremonies to immediately follow events on all days in the Finish Area Awards Cermonies

[edit] Technical Delegate Report

The TD reported that the course have been measured.

[edit] FIS Report

New FIS Points List

We hereby inform you that the 4th FIS Freestyle points list 2009/2010 is available on the Internet.

FRIS Document Requirements: See C26 FIS Points List

Please download the list from:[2]

  • Aerial Groups
    • Ladies Group
    • Total 25
    • Men's Group
    • Total 25

Ski Cross

  • Ladies SX Group:
  • Total 35
  • Men's SX Group:
  • Total 35

[edit] Competitors’ Advisory Committees ICR 3034.1

  • Advisory Committee



[edit] 3034.2 The Connection Coach



[edit] 3034.4 Jump and Air Bump Shapers

Aerial Jump Shapers:

Jump 2

Jump 3

Jump 4

Jump 5

Jump 6

Mogul Air Bump Shapers

Top: Air Bump

Bottom: Air Bump

[edit] Forerunners

Moguls:

  • F1
  • F2
  • F3
  • F4

Aerials:

  • F1
  • F2
  • F3
  • F4

Ski Cross:

  • F1
  • F2
  • F3
  • F4

[edit] Weather Forecast

FRIS Document Requirements:C49 Weather Report

The weather report (C49) is distributed on the Team Leaders desk. The review of the Weather Report is provide is VANOC Staff.

Other Weather Forecasts and Reports can be found on INFO.

[edit] Team Leaders meetings for the Next Days

[edit] Bib Assignments

FRIS Document Requirements: C45D, Bib Assignment by Event

The bibs are sorted by NOC and handed over to the teams in packages with the bibs and a Bib Assignment by Event output.

The teams are asked to confirm that they have the correct number of bibs and matching numbers to the competitors.

[edit] Information from the Organizers

  • Training Courses
  • Coaches Areas during Training / Coaches Areas during Competition
  • Course Access During Training
  • Waxing Rooms

[edit] Close of the Meeting/Next Meeting

Agenda Points postponed

To Do List



Return to FRIS Outputs and Reports, Vancouver 2010, Freestyle Skiing or Vancouver 2010 OWG Team Captains Meetings Details

Personal tools